Author |
Message |
Mindflux
Joined: 25 May 2013 Posts: 846 Country: United States |
|
12.4.476: Messages Pane doesn't show all errors? |
|
I'm seeing an oddity with the SQL Asssistant messages pane versus the SSMS messages pane.
I'm working with some temporary tables and occasionally if I am working with a subset of my script and miss the create table part of the script
SSMS's pane will tell me invalid object name 'tablename'
SA's messages pane just gives me a success message.
See image:

|
|
Thu Mar 28, 2024 8:59 am |
|
 |
SysOp
Site Admin
Joined: 26 Nov 2006 Posts: 7948
|
|
|
|
If you use both of them to execute the queries, it may result in out of sequence internal code execution
|
|
Thu Mar 28, 2024 1:05 pm |
|
 |
Mindflux
Joined: 25 May 2013 Posts: 846 Country: United States |
|
|
|
 |
 |
If you use both of them to execute the queries, it may result in out of sequence internal code execution |
I'm only using the SSMS results pane and execution if I get back a dubious execution result from SQL Assistants execution. Such as the example above, where SQL Assistant didn't warn me about the non existent object.
|
|
Thu Mar 28, 2024 1:13 pm |
|
 |
Mindflux
Joined: 25 May 2013 Posts: 846 Country: United States |
|
|
|
SQL Editor does as one might expect (gives proper errors).
I closed out SSMS, re-opened it and tried to select * from no_table; and ONLY executed SQL Asisstant's results (Ctrl+Shift+F9) and still got back no error.
|
|
Thu Mar 28, 2024 1:18 pm |
|
 |
SysOp
Site Admin
Joined: 26 Nov 2006 Posts: 7948
|
|
|
|
Can you please try executing
SELECT SERVERPROPERTY('ServerName'), DB_NAME()
query using both methods? Same result?
|
|
Thu Mar 28, 2024 4:14 pm |
|
 |
Mindflux
Joined: 25 May 2013 Posts: 846 Country: United States |
|
|
|
 |
 |
Can you please try executing
SELECT SERVERPROPERTY('ServerName'), DB_NAME()
query using both methods? Same result? |
Both come back with the appropriate results.
I can also confirm that my laptop at home, VPN connected to the same Server/DB gives me the same results as my desktop at work. Where the SSMS Execution will throw an error but the SQL Assistant one will not.
|
|
Thu Mar 28, 2024 4:53 pm |
|
 |
Mindflux
Joined: 25 May 2013 Posts: 846 Country: United States |
|
|
|
exec non_existent_stored_procedure; also comes back clean executing with SA, but errors with SSMS.
|
|
Thu Mar 28, 2024 5:03 pm |
|
 |
SysOp
Site Admin
Joined: 26 Nov 2006 Posts: 7948
|
|
|
|
I suppose SELECT 1/0 too returns no error?
|
|
Thu Mar 28, 2024 5:26 pm |
|
 |
Mindflux
Joined: 25 May 2013 Posts: 846 Country: United States |
|
|
|
 |
 |
I suppose SELECT 1/0 too returns no error? |
Correct. But this one also shows me a data tab with a no name column with no result.
|
|
Thu Mar 28, 2024 5:28 pm |
|
 |
SysOp
Site Admin
Joined: 26 Nov 2006 Posts: 7948
|
|
|
|
I managed to reproduce the same results with 12.4 and SSMS 19. It only occurs within SSMS.
|
|
Thu Mar 28, 2024 7:41 pm |
|
 |
Mindflux
Joined: 25 May 2013 Posts: 846 Country: United States |
|
|
|
 |
 |
I managed to reproduce the same results with 12.4 and SSMS 19. It only occurs within SSMS. |
Okay I’m on SSMS 19.3 and the latest sql assistant. I guess there’s some incompatibility?
|
|
Thu Mar 28, 2024 8:05 pm |
|
 |
SysOp
Site Admin
Joined: 26 Nov 2006 Posts: 7948
|
|
|
|
FYI, I opened an internal ticket to investigate this issue, will keep you posted on the progress.
|
|
Fri Mar 29, 2024 9:27 am |
|
 |
SysOp
Site Admin
Joined: 26 Nov 2006 Posts: 7948
|
|
|
|
It turns out the error message firing event regressed after SSMS 19.0 Preview 4 version, after SA add-on for SSMS 19 was already developed.
Fixing that compatibility issue requires code changes in the addon. The issue applies to not yet released add-on for SSMS 20.0 as well.
Last edited by SysOp on Mon Apr 01, 2024 8:49 am; edited 1 time in total |
|
Fri Mar 29, 2024 1:48 pm |
|
 |
Mindflux
Joined: 25 May 2013 Posts: 846 Country: United States |
|
|
|
 |
 |
It turns out the error message firing event regressed after SSMS 19.0 Preview 4 version, after SA add-on for SSMS 19 was already developed.
Fixing that compatibility issue requires code changes in the addon. The issue applies to not yet released add-on for SSMS 20.0. |
Thanks for the update. I wonder if I experienced it before because it totally felt like deja-vu when I was trying to figure out what the heck was going on at first.
|
|
Fri Mar 29, 2024 9:11 pm |
|
 |
Mindflux
Joined: 25 May 2013 Posts: 846 Country: United States |
|
|
|
This appears (mostly) fixed in Beta 13
However, If I do SELECT 1/0 and run it via SSMS (F5) I get the error divide by zero, if I run it with Ctrl+Shift+F9 AFTER an F5, I get the error more than once in the SA Pane.
If I run it only with SA, I get the error once so it seems there's some caching of the error or something? I realize this probably isn't all that common for someone to execute the same query in SSMS and SSMS via SA but I've done this so I can view two slightly different sets of results (eg run F5, tweak code and run CTRL+SHIFT+F9) without having to flip between tabs in the S.A results pane.
And naturally, this seems to only become a problem when there's a syntax issue or a script stopper like divide by zero.
|
|
Wed Jul 24, 2024 11:15 am |
|
 |
|