Author |
Message |
judahr
Joined: 09 Mar 2007 Posts: 319 Country: United States |
|
Double Schema on Join Selection |
|
v6.4.230 Pro
SQL SSMS 2008
Always Fully Qualified...: With Schema name
Select *
From dbo.TableA t1
INNER JOIN dbo.
At this point when you select an option that includes the join columns, you get:
dbo.dbo.TableB t2
ON t1.FieldA = t2.FieldB
Rather than:
dbo.TableB t2
ON t1.FieldA = t2.FieldB
|
|
Thu Aug 08, 2013 4:24 pm |
|
 |
SysOp
Site Admin
Joined: 26 Nov 2006 Posts: 7948
|
|
|
|
Thank you very much for your post. I will log this bug to our issue tracking system.
|
|
Thu Aug 08, 2013 4:33 pm |
|
 |
seth.rothman
Joined: 29 Jan 2008 Posts: 54 Country: United States |
|
|
|
I'm having the same issue. Is there a fix pending?
|
|
Fri Sep 27, 2013 3:37 pm |
|
 |
SysOp
Site Admin
Joined: 26 Nov 2006 Posts: 7948
|
|
|
|
Sorry, the fix for this issue is not yet available, but we will surely take care of this one as soon as possible.
As a workaround, please use column selection provided for joins after INNER JOIN keywords, not after INNER JOIN schema., there is no need to type schema name first.
|
|
Fri Sep 27, 2013 9:03 pm |
|
 |
seth.rothman
Joined: 29 Jan 2008 Posts: 54 Country: United States |
|
|
|
I don't understand the distinction your making between "INNER JOIN vs. INNER JOIN schema" for the workaround. Is there an ETA for the fix?
|
|
Fri Oct 11, 2013 7:16 am |
|
 |
SysOp
Site Admin
Joined: 26 Nov 2006 Posts: 7948
|
|
|
|
After you type JOIN, you get a prompt for table name with ready to use join suggestions by table and columns, if you see the right suggestion at the top, choose it (better choose columns as it will let you avoid addition typing and column selection). If you don't see what you need, just type the table name, or schema name then select the table. Basically avoid pasting in schema name, then getting a separate popup as it will insert schema name.
PS. I hope we will have a fix for this bug released soon.
|
|
Fri Oct 11, 2013 10:07 am |
|
 |
seth.rothman
Joined: 29 Jan 2008 Posts: 54 Country: United States |
|
|
|
That's exactly how I work (i.e. by selecting the join that was suggested) and I still get the doubled "dbo".
|
|
Fri Oct 11, 2013 11:34 am |
|
 |
judahr
Joined: 09 Mar 2007 Posts: 319 Country: United States |
|
|
|
Same here.
|
|
Mon Oct 14, 2013 11:03 am |
|
 |
SysOp
Site Admin
Joined: 26 Nov 2006 Posts: 7948
|
|
|
|
A release containing fixes for the issue is expected during first week of November.
|
|
Mon Oct 14, 2013 12:32 pm |
|
 |
seth.rothman
Joined: 29 Jan 2008 Posts: 54 Country: United States |
|
|
|
Any update on the pending release?
|
|
Tue Nov 12, 2013 11:11 am |
|
 |
SysOp
Site Admin
Joined: 26 Nov 2006 Posts: 7948
|
|
|
|
Could be any day now. Impatiently waiting too :-)
|
|
Tue Nov 12, 2013 1:39 pm |
|
 |
SysOp
Site Admin
Joined: 26 Nov 2006 Posts: 7948
|
|
|
|
We now have stable preview build for version 6.5 available. If you are interested in trying it, please email to supportATsofttreetech.com and ask for a download link
|
|
Mon Nov 18, 2013 10:05 am |
|
 |
|