Author |
Message |
yeohpl
Joined: 22 Jan 2007 Posts: 8 Country: Malaysia |
|
Having problem on SQL Plus |
|
I'm having problem on SQL Assistant popup in SQL Plus. When I type SELECT * FROM, I'm expecting SQL Assistant to popup but it doesn't happen. I check the Targets tab to ensure SQL Plus is being checked and it did. However if I do this 'SELECT * FROM <my> then continue with ., the popup will come out. This doesn't happened on my MS SQL Query Analyzer. My Oracle version is 9.2.0.1.0. Did I miss out any setting?
|
|
Mon Jan 22, 2007 4:14 am |
|
 |
SysOp
Site Admin
Joined: 26 Nov 2006 Posts: 7948
|
|
|
|
It might be because of a initial connection delay or something else. Does it appear after execute first "SEELCT * FROM sometable" and then type "SELECT* FROM " again?
|
|
Mon Jan 22, 2007 10:05 am |
|
 |
yeohpl
Joined: 22 Jan 2007 Posts: 8 Country: Malaysia |
|
|
|
No, it doesn't appear. I waited for at least 10 second but nothing happened. Let me describe the event sequence;
1). SELECT * FROM myschema.<popup> (It seems like i have to included my schema name, which I thought I can ignore since I already make a connection when I open SQL Plus.)
2) I continue with INNER JOIN<space> (no popup) until again I put in this myschema.<popup> (now it appear again).
Now the good news for me is at least when I type ON<space>, the relationship between the tables appear.
I installed with all default settings, no changes and the only difference I saw is different version of Oracle(based on the gif on the website). Again as I ask before, maybe I miss out some settings?
|
|
Mon Jan 22, 2007 9:41 pm |
|
 |
SysOp
Site Admin
Joined: 26 Nov 2006 Posts: 7948
|
|
|
|
Nope, it should just work. There is no configuration parameter that controls appearance after FROM keyword. Very strange indeed.
Here is what can us figure out the root cause. When you type select and from keywords in lower case and then press the space key does the SQL Assistant convert these keywords to upper case?
Which version of SQL*Plus do you run? Which Oracle server version do you connect it to?
Thanks.
|
|
Mon Jan 22, 2007 10:22 pm |
|
 |
yeohpl
Joined: 22 Jan 2007 Posts: 8 Country: Malaysia |
|
|
|
Yes, it did change from lower case to upper case but that's it. Below is the information of my SQL Plus;
SQL*Plus: Release 9.2.0.1.0 - Production on Tue Jan 23 12:08:18 2007
Copyright (c) 1982, 2002, Oracle Corporation. All rights reserved.
Connected to:
Oracle9i Enterprise Edition Release 9.2.0.6.0 - Production
With the Partitioning, OLAP and Oracle Data Mining options
JServer Release 9.2.0.6.0 - Production
|
|
Tue Jan 23, 2007 12:08 am |
|
 |
SysOp
Site Admin
Joined: 26 Nov 2006 Posts: 7948
|
|
|
|
Ok, it looks like the issue might be with your user name or with permissions. Please let us know your user name and whether it contains any special characters or spaces. Do you have any objects created in your user schema? What do you get when running the following query?
SELECT count(*) FROM all_objects WHERE owner = 'your user name here'
|
|
Tue Jan 23, 2007 12:33 am |
|
 |
yeohpl
Joined: 22 Jan 2007 Posts: 8 Country: Malaysia |
|
|
|
0. My user name is mma_loon. What does this mean then?
|
|
Tue Jan 23, 2007 1:54 am |
|
 |
SysOp
Site Admin
Joined: 26 Nov 2006 Posts: 7948
|
|
|
|
Ok, so there is nothing special in the name. Does this user own any objects?
|
|
Tue Jan 23, 2007 9:02 am |
|
 |
yeohpl
Joined: 22 Jan 2007 Posts: 8 Country: Malaysia |
|
|
|
I have tables, procedures, triggers etc for this user.
|
|
Tue Jan 23, 2007 9:16 am |
|
 |
SysOp
Site Admin
Joined: 26 Nov 2006 Posts: 7948
|
|
|
|
I am not sure what else could be a factor there and why it cannot find anything for the logged in user but can find objects it in other schemas. I will ask developers to take a look into this issue.
|
|
Tue Jan 23, 2007 9:21 am |
|
 |
yeohpl
Joined: 22 Jan 2007 Posts: 8 Country: Malaysia |
|
|
|
ok. What about permission? Anything i can look at in terms of permission?
|
|
Tue Jan 23, 2007 10:42 am |
|
 |
SysOp
Site Admin
Joined: 26 Nov 2006 Posts: 7948
|
|
|
|
Status update: developers just told me they are aware of this issue and in fact have a fix already implemented in the latest build. The mentioned build will be made available later this week.
Thank you.
|
|
Tue Jan 23, 2007 10:55 am |
|
 |
yeohpl
Joined: 22 Jan 2007 Posts: 8 Country: Malaysia |
|
|
|
Thanks for the update. Looking forward on the new build.
|
|
Tue Jan 23, 2007 11:08 am |
|
 |
SysOp
Site Admin
Joined: 26 Nov 2006 Posts: 7948
|
|
|
|
Hi, the issue with missing popups in SQL*Plus has been fixed in build 1.0.64. Please upgrade.
|
|
Wed Jan 24, 2007 10:17 am |
|
 |
yeohpl
Joined: 22 Jan 2007 Posts: 8 Country: Malaysia |
|
|
|
ok just tested. Everything seems good. Will be using it more to see if there are any issues. Thanks.
|
|
Wed Jan 24, 2007 11:56 am |
|
 |
|