Author |
Message |
Keith W. McBee
Joined: 13 Nov 2001 Posts: 7
|
|
Bug with InputBox? |
|
Does anyone know if a known bug exists with InputBox? It seems that no matter what I try, I always get a response string that consists of the response to prompt number one, multiplied by the total number of prompts. The response to prompts 2 thru n do not seem to be captured. Any help?
|
|
Tue Nov 13, 2001 5:12 pm |
|
 |
SysOp
Site Admin
Joined: 26 Nov 2006 Posts: 7948
|
|
Re: Bug with InputBox? |
|
Can you post your code fragment here? : Does anyone know if a known bug exists with InputBox? It seems that no matter : what I try, I always get a response string that consists of the response : to prompt number one, multiplied by the total number of prompts. The : response to prompts 2 thru n do not seem to be captured. Any help?
|
|
Tue Nov 13, 2001 5:43 pm |
|
 |
Keith W. McBee
Joined: 13 Nov 2001 Posts: 7
|
|
Re: Bug with InputBox? |
|
: Can you post your code fragment here? Dim( first_name, string ) Dim( last_name, string ) Dim( input_data1, string ) Dim( prompts1, string ) ConcatEx( "What is your first name?,", & "What is your last name?", & prompts1 ) InputBox( prompts1, "EDIT,EDIT", input_data1 ) GetToken( ",", input_data1, first_name ) GetToken( ",", input_data1, last_name ) // do something with this data
|
|
Tue Nov 13, 2001 7:51 pm |
|
 |
SysOp
Site Admin
Joined: 26 Nov 2006 Posts: 7948
|
|
Re: Bug with InputBox? |
|
The InputBox appears to be broken. I will email you the patch for it : Dim( first_name, string ) : Dim( last_name, string ) : Dim( input_data1, string ) : Dim( prompts1, string ) : ConcatEx( "What is your first name?,", & : "What is your last name?", & : prompts1 ) : InputBox( prompts1, "EDIT,EDIT", input_data1 ) : GetToken( ",", input_data1, first_name ) : GetToken( ",", input_data1, last_name ) : // do something with this data
|
|
Wed Nov 14, 2001 12:06 am |
|
 |
Keith W. McBee
Joined: 13 Nov 2001 Posts: 7
|
|
Re: Bug with InputBox? |
|
: The InputBox appears to be broken. I will email you the patch for it
I applied the patch to version 3.1.1. Now, I can no longer run or debug scripts. Did I do something wrong?
|
|
Wed Nov 14, 2001 10:41 am |
|
 |
SysOp
Site Admin
Joined: 26 Nov 2006 Posts: 7948
|
|
Re: Bug with InputBox? |
|
Please upgrade to 3.1.2 and then apply the patch : I applied the patch to version 3.1.1. Now, I can no longer run or debug : scripts. Did I do something wrong?
|
|
Wed Nov 14, 2001 12:07 pm |
|
 |
Keith W. McBee
Joined: 13 Nov 2001 Posts: 7
|
|
Re: Bug with InputBox? |
|
Where is the link to 3.1.2. It is NOT: http://www.24x7automation.com/download/247upg.exe because this installs the 3.1.1 upgrade. I did it anyway (just in case) and applied the patch - same problem - run and debug don't work. : Please upgrade to 3.1.2 and then apply the patch
|
|
Wed Nov 14, 2001 2:25 pm |
|
 |
Keith W. McBee
Joined: 13 Nov 2001 Posts: 7
|
|
Re: Bug with InputBox? |
|
Ok, the link to 3.1.2 showed up. I installed it and verified that it is 3.1.2 by using the "about". I applied the path with the same result - run and debug do not work. What next? : Where is the link to 3.1.2. It is NOT: : http://www.24x7automation.com/download/247upg.exe : because this installs the 3.1.1 upgrade. I did it anyway (just in case) and : applied the patch - same problem - run and debug don't work.
|
|
Wed Nov 14, 2001 2:36 pm |
|
 |
SysOp
Site Admin
Joined: 26 Nov 2006 Posts: 7948
|
|
Re: Bug with InputBox? |
|
Hm... I will send you the full thing. : Ok, the link to 3.1.2 showed up. I installed it and verified that it is 3.1.2 : by using the "about". I applied the path with the same result - : run and debug do not work. What next?
|
|
Wed Nov 14, 2001 3:30 pm |
|
 |
Keith W. McBee
Joined: 13 Nov 2001 Posts: 7
|
|
Re: Bug with InputBox? |
|
I haven't received any email, yet. : Hm... I will send you the full thing.
|
|
Wed Nov 14, 2001 6:06 pm |
|
 |
Keith W. McBee
Joined: 13 Nov 2001 Posts: 7
|
|
Re: Bug with InputBox? |
|
Please let me know if you will be sending a new patch or not. I really could use the input box with multiple prompts working. : Hm... I will send you the full thing.
|
|
Thu Nov 15, 2001 10:53 am |
|
 |
SysOp
Site Admin
Joined: 26 Nov 2006 Posts: 7948
|
|
Re: Bug with InputBox? |
|
Yes, I am going to send it to you, but don't have the complete thing at this moment in a stable condition, I am talking about pre-release version 3.1.3. The new stable build (still pre-release) should be available by tomorrow. : Please let me know if you will be sending a new patch or not. I really could : use the input box with multiple prompts working.
|
|
Thu Nov 15, 2001 11:46 am |
|
 |
|