SoftTree Technologies SoftTree Technologies
Technical Support Forums
RegisterSearchFAQMemberlistUsergroupsLog in
Bug with InputBox?

 
Reply to topic    SoftTree Technologies Forum Index » 24x7 Scheduler, Event Server, Automation Suite View previous topic
View next topic
Bug with InputBox?
Author Message
Keith W. McBee



Joined: 13 Nov 2001
Posts: 7

Post Bug with InputBox? Reply with quote

Does anyone know if a known bug exists with InputBox? It seems that no matter what I try, I always get a response string that consists of the response to prompt number one, multiplied by the total number of prompts. The response to prompts 2 thru n do not seem to be captured. Any help?

Tue Nov 13, 2001 5:12 pm View user's profile Send private message
SysOp
Site Admin


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 7948

Post Re: Bug with InputBox? Reply with quote

Can you post your code fragment here?

: Does anyone know if a known bug exists with InputBox? It seems that no matter
: what I try, I always get a response string that consists of the response
: to prompt number one, multiplied by the total number of prompts. The
: response to prompts 2 thru n do not seem to be captured. Any help?

Tue Nov 13, 2001 5:43 pm View user's profile Send private message
Keith W. McBee



Joined: 13 Nov 2001
Posts: 7

Post Re: Bug with InputBox? Reply with quote

: Can you post your code fragment here?

Dim( first_name, string )
Dim( last_name, string )
Dim( input_data1, string )
Dim( prompts1, string )

ConcatEx( "What is your first name?,", &

"What is your last name?", &

prompts1 )

InputBox( prompts1, "EDIT,EDIT", input_data1 )

GetToken( ",", input_data1, first_name )
GetToken( ",", input_data1, last_name )

// do something with this data

Tue Nov 13, 2001 7:51 pm View user's profile Send private message
SysOp
Site Admin


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 7948

Post Re: Bug with InputBox? Reply with quote

The InputBox appears to be broken. I will email you the patch for it

: Dim( first_name, string )
: Dim( last_name, string )
: Dim( input_data1, string )
: Dim( prompts1, string )

: ConcatEx( "What is your first name?,", &

: "What is your last name?", &

: prompts1 )

: InputBox( prompts1, "EDIT,EDIT", input_data1 )

: GetToken( ",", input_data1, first_name )
: GetToken( ",", input_data1, last_name )

: // do something with this data

Wed Nov 14, 2001 12:06 am View user's profile Send private message
Keith W. McBee



Joined: 13 Nov 2001
Posts: 7

Post Re: Bug with InputBox? Reply with quote

: The InputBox appears to be broken. I will email you the patch for it

I applied the patch to version 3.1.1. Now, I can no longer run or debug scripts. Did I do something wrong?

Wed Nov 14, 2001 10:41 am View user's profile Send private message
SysOp
Site Admin


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 7948

Post Re: Bug with InputBox? Reply with quote

Please upgrade to 3.1.2 and then apply the patch

: I applied the patch to version 3.1.1. Now, I can no longer run or debug
: scripts. Did I do something wrong?

Wed Nov 14, 2001 12:07 pm View user's profile Send private message
Keith W. McBee



Joined: 13 Nov 2001
Posts: 7

Post Re: Bug with InputBox? Reply with quote

Where is the link to 3.1.2. It is NOT:
http://www.24x7automation.com/download/247upg.exe
because this installs the 3.1.1 upgrade. I did it anyway (just in case) and applied the patch - same problem - run and debug don't work.

: Please upgrade to 3.1.2 and then apply the patch

Wed Nov 14, 2001 2:25 pm View user's profile Send private message
Keith W. McBee



Joined: 13 Nov 2001
Posts: 7

Post Re: Bug with InputBox? Reply with quote

Ok, the link to 3.1.2 showed up. I installed it and verified that it is 3.1.2 by using the "about". I applied the path with the same result - run and debug do not work. What next?

: Where is the link to 3.1.2. It is NOT:
: http://www.24x7automation.com/download/247upg.exe
: because this installs the 3.1.1 upgrade. I did it anyway (just in case) and
: applied the patch - same problem - run and debug don't work.

Wed Nov 14, 2001 2:36 pm View user's profile Send private message
SysOp
Site Admin


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 7948

Post Re: Bug with InputBox? Reply with quote

Hm... I will send you the full thing.

: Ok, the link to 3.1.2 showed up. I installed it and verified that it is 3.1.2
: by using the "about". I applied the path with the same result -
: run and debug do not work. What next?

Wed Nov 14, 2001 3:30 pm View user's profile Send private message
Keith W. McBee



Joined: 13 Nov 2001
Posts: 7

Post Re: Bug with InputBox? Reply with quote

I haven't received any email, yet.

: Hm... I will send you the full thing.

Wed Nov 14, 2001 6:06 pm View user's profile Send private message
Keith W. McBee



Joined: 13 Nov 2001
Posts: 7

Post Re: Bug with InputBox? Reply with quote

Please let me know if you will be sending a new patch or not. I really could use the input box with multiple prompts working.

: Hm... I will send you the full thing.

Thu Nov 15, 2001 10:53 am View user's profile Send private message
SysOp
Site Admin


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 7948

Post Re: Bug with InputBox? Reply with quote

Yes, I am going to send it to you, but don't have the complete thing at this moment in a stable condition, I am talking about pre-release version 3.1.3. The new stable build (still pre-release) should be available by tomorrow.

: Please let me know if you will be sending a new patch or not. I really could
: use the input box with multiple prompts working.

Thu Nov 15, 2001 11:46 am View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:    
Reply to topic    SoftTree Technologies Forum Index » 24x7 Scheduler, Event Server, Automation Suite All times are GMT - 4 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to: 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Design by Freestyle XL / Flowers Online.