SoftTree Technologies SoftTree Technologies
Technical Support Forums
RegisterSearchFAQMemberlistUsergroupsLog in
Queue is near or at max-jobs capacity.

 
Reply to topic    SoftTree Technologies Forum Index » DB Audit, DB Mail, DB Tools View previous topic
View next topic
Queue is near or at max-jobs capacity.
Author Message
lorellan



Joined: 13 Jun 2011
Posts: 124
Country: Ecuador

Post Queue is near or at max-jobs capacity. Reply with quote
What's the meaning of this message?

"Queue Sybase6 is near or at max-jobs capacity. Maximum allowed number of jobs:1. Number of currently queued jobs:1."

Where can I add the number of the queue of jobs?








Thu Jul 07, 2011 6:34 pm View user's profile Send private message
SysOp
Site Admin


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 6485

Post Reply with quote
This is a self-controlling mechanism for controlling server load. This is more like a warning, not an error. If you see that message often, you can define additional queues and move some jobs to new queues or you increase the queue capacity and set it to some larger number, for example, increase to 10. To change the capacity, locate Sybase6 queue in the Queues folder and double-click it to open properties, change the "max jobs" number to some larger value
Fri Jul 08, 2011 9:08 am View user's profile Send private message
lorellan



Joined: 13 Jun 2011
Posts: 124
Country: Ecuador

Post Reply with quote
Are you sure it is in Sybase 6? because the reports are in Repository Server.
Fri Jul 08, 2011 10:26 am View user's profile Send private message
lorellan



Joined: 13 Jun 2011
Posts: 124
Country: Ecuador

Post Reply with quote
if the queue reaches the maximum value, the report are not completed? I'm confused.
Fri Jul 08, 2011 10:32 am View user's profile Send private message
lorellan



Joined: 13 Jun 2011
Posts: 124
Country: Ecuador

Post Reply with quote
I only have a job for archiving, the rest are reports and alerts.
Fri Jul 08, 2011 10:33 am View user's profile Send private message
lorellan



Joined: 13 Jun 2011
Posts: 124
Country: Ecuador

Post Reply with quote
Is necessary reboot the Alert Center Scheduler after changing size of queue?
Fri Jul 08, 2011 11:09 am View user's profile Send private message
SysOp
Site Admin


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 6485

Post Reply with quote
I don't think restart is required
Fri Jul 08, 2011 11:43 am View user's profile Send private message
lorellan



Joined: 13 Jun 2011
Posts: 124
Country: Ecuador

Post Reply with quote
Some problem if I change to unlimited?

Fri Jul 08, 2011 11:58 am View user's profile Send private message
SysOp
Site Admin


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 6485

Post Reply with quote
Please try 10 or 100 instead of unlimited
Fri Jul 08, 2011 1:58 pm View user's profile Send private message
lorellan



Joined: 13 Jun 2011
Posts: 124
Country: Ecuador

Post Reply with quote
Why?
What are the problems that I can have?
Fri Jul 08, 2011 2:21 pm View user's profile Send private message
SysOp
Site Admin


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 6485

Post Reply with quote
Unlimited is a special value, I'm not sure it is compatible with report job settings, that's why I'm asking to change it to some other specific value.
Fri Jul 08, 2011 5:27 pm View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:    
Reply to topic    SoftTree Technologies Forum Index » DB Audit, DB Mail, DB Tools All times are GMT - 4 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to: 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Design by Freestyle XL / Flowers Online.