SoftTree Technologies SoftTree Technologies
Technical Support Forums
RegisterSearchFAQMemberlistUsergroupsLog in
Unable to get list of tables

 
Reply to topic    SoftTree Technologies Forum Index » SQL Assistant View previous topic
View next topic
Unable to get list of tables
Author Message
rdsouza



Joined: 09 Jul 2007
Posts: 8

Post Unable to get list of tables Reply with quote
I recently upgraded my laptop and I am using SQL Server 2005 Management Studio Ver 9.00.3042.00 and SQL Assistant 2.5.9. In this version when I type a SQL statement SQL Assistant does not show me the list of tables / views etc in the database that i an connected to. On my old laptop it did. Not sure if i missed a configuration step or it is a bug with the new version combination. Please see attached screen shot.



[/img]
Mon Jul 09, 2007 12:21 pm View user's profile Send private message
SysOp
Site Admin


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 6499

Post Reply with quote
What's in the list below in the horizontal line?
Mon Jul 09, 2007 2:40 pm View user's profile Send private message
rdsouza



Joined: 09 Jul 2007
Posts: 8

Post Reply with quote
Functions - ABS, ACOS, APP_NAME, ASCII, ASIN, etc....
Mon Jul 09, 2007 4:09 pm View user's profile Send private message
SysOp
Site Admin


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 6499

Post Reply with quote
Then it must be a different logon issue. When you start typing SQL queries, do you get a Connect prompt from SQL Assistant? or does it silently intercepts the existing connection and the assistant popups start appearing automatically without any connection prompts?

If you get Connect prompt, do you enter the same authentication type Windows or SQL?
Mon Jul 09, 2007 4:20 pm View user's profile Send private message
rdsouza



Joined: 09 Jul 2007
Posts: 8

Post Reply with quote
No a connect prompt is not displayed by SQL Assistant, it seems to silently intercept the existing connection and the assistant pop-ups start apprearing automatically without any prompts.
Mon Jul 09, 2007 9:51 pm View user's profile Send private message
SysOp
Site Admin


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 6499

Post Reply with quote
Interesting...
You didn't customize SQL Assistant options by any chance? Especially DB Queries options?
Also please verify that you logon is still mapped to dbo database user id. This is perhaps is the root cause of the problem.
Mon Jul 09, 2007 11:18 pm View user's profile Send private message
rdsouza



Joined: 09 Jul 2007
Posts: 8

Post Reply with quote
No i didnot customize the SQL Assistant options. How do i check that my logon is mapped to the dbo database user id? I tried logging into management studio with SQL Authentication and using the SA user id and the same problem occurs.
Mon Jul 09, 2007 11:50 pm View user's profile Send private message
SysOp
Site Admin


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 6499

Post Reply with quote
Manually run the "Objects" query from SQL Assistant options (see DB Queries options group) and check what you get in the output. This can help you figure out why object names are not returned for the popup.
Tue Jul 10, 2007 12:14 am View user's profile Send private message
rdsouza



Joined: 09 Jul 2007
Posts: 8

Post Reply with quote
When i run the following query manually in the DB that i am logged into i do get a list of all the objects - tables, stored procs etc..

select
name, xtype, id
from
/*db.*/dbo.sysobjects
where
xtype in ('U','S','V','P','X','RF','FN','TF','IF')
and uid = 1
and not (name = 'dtproperties')
and not (name like 'dt%' and xtype = 'P')
Tue Jul 10, 2007 1:58 pm View user's profile Send private message
SysOp
Site Admin


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 6499

Post Reply with quote
That's good. Now please comment out in the SQL Assistant's DB Query options in the Objects query for MSSQL the line that starts with "and uid = "

Save options and restart the editor. What do you get after the change?
Tue Jul 10, 2007 2:10 pm View user's profile Send private message
rdsouza



Joined: 09 Jul 2007
Posts: 8

Post Reply with quote
Did that and it works now. I do get a list of tables etc..Thanks for the help.
Tue Jul 10, 2007 2:36 pm View user's profile Send private message
SysOp
Site Admin


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 6499

Post Reply with quote
This indicates that your default schema doesn't map to dbo. Not sure why, the connection is shared. I will dig it further and let you know what's wrong with it.
Tue Jul 10, 2007 2:44 pm View user's profile Send private message
rdsouza



Joined: 09 Jul 2007
Posts: 8

Post Reply with quote
When i try to use the SQL Assistant to write an Exec statement it gives me an error. Also when I use it to write a select statement it does not show me the column names after i select a table from the pop-up, only shows me the table names in the pop up.


Wed Jul 11, 2007 4:53 pm View user's profile Send private message
rdsouza



Joined: 09 Jul 2007
Posts: 8

Post Reply with quote
I uninstalled SQL Assistant version 2.5.9 and installed 2.5.11 and everything seems to work now.
Wed Jul 11, 2007 5:37 pm View user's profile Send private message
SysOp
Site Admin


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 6499

Post Reply with quote
Thanks for the status update
Wed Jul 11, 2007 5:56 pm View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:    
Reply to topic    SoftTree Technologies Forum Index » SQL Assistant All times are GMT - 4 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to: 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Design by Freestyle XL / Flowers Online.