 |
SoftTree Technologies
Technical Support Forums
|
|
Author |
Message |
aleksandrus
Joined: 14 Nov 2018 Posts: 2 Country: Russian Federation |
|
format - duplicate header |
|
Hello.
I have version 10.0.187
I have already formatted stored procedure, I use Modify on it in SSMS, it gives me this code:
 |
 |
SET ANSI_NULLS ON
go
SET QUOTED_IDENTIFIER ON
go
/*
====================================================================================================
* Author: me
* Description:
* Parameters:
* Note:
* Modifications:
====================================================================================================
*/
ALTER procedure [dbo].[XXX]
|
If I format this code with ctrl+F11, the Header is duplicated:
 |
 |
/*
====================================================================================================
* Author:
* Description:
* Parameters:
* Note:
* Modifications:
====================================================================================================
*/
set
ansi_nulls on
go
set
quoted_identifier on
go
/*
====================================================================================================
* Author: me
* Description:
* Parameters:
* Note:
* Modifications:
====================================================================================================
*/
alter procedure [dbo].[XXX]
|
I think it`s a bug.
|
|
Wed Nov 14, 2018 8:37 am |
|
 |
SysOp
Site Admin
Joined: 26 Nov 2006 Posts: 7948
|
|
|
|
The header that created using SSMS interferes with the "(header)" formatting rule in SQL Assistant. If you are sure you are going to always use SSMS headers, please disable that particular formatting rule in SQL Assistant options.
|
|
Wed Nov 14, 2018 10:43 am |
|
 |
aleksandrus
Joined: 14 Nov 2018 Posts: 2 Country: Russian Federation |
|
|
|
 |
 |
The header that created using SSMS interferes with the "(header)" formatting rule in SQL Assistant. If you are sure you are going to always use SSMS headers, please disable that particular formatting rule in SQL Assistant options. |
I need both:
1) if there is no headers - Sql Assistant should add an emty one
2) if there is already filled header - ssms should add it to the generated script.
Can I use "header" format rule in that way?
|
|
Thu Nov 15, 2018 10:48 am |
|
 |
SysOp
Site Admin
Joined: 26 Nov 2006 Posts: 7948
|
|
|
|
Unfortunately it won't work like that, it's not designed for that conditional behavior.
|
|
Thu Nov 15, 2018 1:34 pm |
|
 |
|
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|