Author |
Message |
pramodh
Joined: 23 Aug 2007 Posts: 8 Country: India |
|
Database Field is not listing all the databases |
|
When the db audit is connected with Server as "local" ,profile got connected successfully.But we are unable to see the database listing in the database section of Tool bar.
But if we connect the tool while selecting the server as individual server name ,the database listing showing correctly in the tool bar
Any update on this issue will be helful
thanks
|
|
Mon Sep 10, 2007 1:24 am |
|
 |
SysOp
Site Admin
Joined: 26 Nov 2006 Posts: 7948
|
|
|
|
DB Audit doesn't really care about the server name. This value is used by the SQL client during the connectivity phase only to find the physical location of the server. After connection is made, it is irrelevant how the server is named or where it is located.
Please make sure you connect to the same server when you pick a name from the list and you don't have network address conflicts.
Also please make sure your system stored procedure sp_helpdb is not broken. Try running it from the Query analyzer and verify it returns some results.
|
|
Mon Sep 10, 2007 2:05 am |
|
 |
pramodh
Joined: 23 Aug 2007 Posts: 8 Country: India |
|
|
|
I have tried to connect to the server with name instead of server name as "local" , the database listing is empty in the tool .Moreover am able to connect to database using Query Analyser with server name local as well as name.
|
|
Mon Sep 10, 2007 3:11 am |
|
 |
SysOp
Site Admin
Joined: 26 Nov 2006 Posts: 7948
|
|
|
|
what about sp_helpdb?
|
|
Mon Sep 10, 2007 3:17 am |
|
 |
pramodh
Joined: 23 Aug 2007 Posts: 8 Country: India |
|
|
|
sp_helpdb "db name" is working fine. but sp_helpdb alone is not executing without db name. The database is SQL Server 2000
|
|
Mon Sep 10, 2007 3:21 am |
|
 |
pramodh
Joined: 23 Aug 2007 Posts: 8 Country: India |
|
|
|
Is this because of user id previlages .The login has got SA previlages
|
|
Mon Sep 10, 2007 3:22 am |
|
 |
SysOp
Site Admin
Joined: 26 Nov 2006 Posts: 7948
|
|
|
|
Just do
 |
 |
EXEC sp_helpdb |
and tell us what you get
|
|
Mon Sep 10, 2007 3:27 am |
|
 |
pramodh
Joined: 23 Aug 2007 Posts: 8 Country: India |
|
|
|
am getting the following while executing EXEC sp_helpdb
Server: Msg 515, Level 16, State 2, Procedure sp_helpdb, Line 53
Cannot insert the value NULL into column 'owner', table 'tempdb.dbo.#spdbdesc___________________________________________________________________________________________________________00010000041A'; column does not allow nulls. INSERT fails.
The statement has been terminated.
|
|
Mon Sep 10, 2007 3:40 am |
|
 |
SysOp
Site Admin
Joined: 26 Nov 2006 Posts: 7948
|
|
|
|
You need to fix your databases. One or more databases doesn't have a db_owner set, the old db_owner has been probably deleted. As you soon as you fix it and get sp_helpdb work properly, you should start seeing databases in the drop-down list in DB Audit Management console.
|
|
Mon Sep 10, 2007 3:51 am |
|
 |
pramodh
Joined: 23 Aug 2007 Posts: 8 Country: India |
|
|
|
Thanks a lot. I have done the folling to trace and fix the issue
You can identify the problem database(s) with:
SELECT name
FROM master..sysdatabases
WHERE SUSER_SNAME(sid) IS NULL
You can correct the database owner with sp_changedbowner:
USE MyDatabase
EXEC sp_changedbowner 'sa'
GO
|
|
Mon Sep 10, 2007 4:30 am |
|
 |
SysOp
Site Admin
Joined: 26 Nov 2006 Posts: 7948
|
|
|
|
Hi,
I'm glad you fixed the problem. Please note that DB Audit cannot for this problem for you this automatically because the owner is not always 'sa' and it simply doesn't know which one you want to use.
|
|
Mon Sep 10, 2007 9:07 am |
|
 |
|