SoftTree Technologies SoftTree Technologies
Technical Support Forums
RegisterSearchFAQMemberlistUsergroupsLog in
Scheduling a job for multiple machines

 
Reply to topic    SoftTree Technologies Forum Index » 24x7 Scheduler, Event Server, Automation Suite View previous topic
View next topic
Scheduling a job for multiple machines
Author Message
Mike



Joined: 27 Feb 2002
Posts: 21

Post Scheduling a job for multiple machines Reply with quote

I want to create an unscheduled job for multiple machines. Then, right click on the job and press "Run Now". I can't seem to figure out how to set the job for more than one remote machine. I also was wondering if the remote machines should be in master mode or remote agent mode. I created a job called notepad which just started notepad.exe. I can't find anywhere that it lets me send to more than one machine except for the [Least Busy] setting. This setting only seems to send to the first machine in the list if it's available. Also, when I go back into the job, the host: field is still [Least Busy], but the "Host List:" field has changed to "Backup Host:" but still contains the computers that I typed in the field.

Any Ideas?

Thanks,

Mike Niccum

Wed Feb 27, 2002 10:33 am View user's profile Send private message
SysOp
Site Admin


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 7948

Post Re: Scheduling a job for multiple machines Reply with quote

Create two of them: One to do the job and the other to execute the first job on remote computers (I assume you already have 24x7 agents running on these computers).

Set both jobs schedules to [no schedule].

The second job should be of JAL script type with a code like the following:

RunJobRemote("my first job name", "agent 1 name")
RunJobRemote("my first job name", "agent 2 name")
RunJobRemote("my first job name", "agent 3 name")

.. and so on... as many lines as many agents you care for this job

: I want to create an unscheduled job for multiple machines. Then, right click
: on the job and press "Run Now". I can't seem to figure out how
: to set the job for more than one remote machine. I also was wondering if
: the remote machines should be in master mode or remote agent mode. I
: created a job called notepad which just started notepad.exe. I can't find
: anywhere that it lets me send to more than one machine except for the
: [Least Busy] setting. This setting only seems to send to the first machine
: in the list if it's available. Also, when I go back into the job, the
: host: field is still [Least Busy], but the "Host List:" field
: has changed to "Backup Host:" but still contains the computers
: that I typed in the field.

: Any Ideas?

: Thanks,

: Mike Niccum

Wed Feb 27, 2002 10:50 am View user's profile Send private message
Mike



Joined: 27 Feb 2002
Posts: 21

Post Re: Scheduling a job for multiple machines Reply with quote

Beautiful!!!

: Create two of them: One to do the job and the other to execute the first job
: on remote computers (I assume you already have 24x7 agents running on
: these computers).

: Set both jobs schedules to [no schedule].

: The second job should be of JAL script type with a code like the following:
: RunJobRemote("my first job name", "agent 1 name")
: RunJobRemote("my first job name", "agent 2 name")
: RunJobRemote("my first job name", "agent 3 name")

: .. and so on... as many lines as many agents you care for this job

Wed Feb 27, 2002 10:52 am View user's profile Send private message
Mike



Joined: 27 Feb 2002
Posts: 21

Post Re: Scheduling a job for multiple machines Reply with quote

When I run:

JobRemoteRun("Notepad", "computer01")
JobRemoteRun("Notepad", "computer02")

It opens Notepad on Computer01 then pauses, hanging the Master console. If I go to Computer01 and close Notepad the second machine then runs Notepad and the Master console frees up. Both of the remote machines are running Remote Agent. One is Windows XP and one is Windows ME. The master is Windows XP...

I can send the notepad job to both machines individually.

Thanks,

Mike Niccum

: Create two of them: One to do the job and the other to execute the first job
: on remote computers (I assume you already have 24x7 agents running on
: these computers).

: Set both jobs schedules to [no schedule].

: The second job should be of JAL script type with a code like the following:
: RunJobRemote("my first job name", "agent 1 name")
: RunJobRemote("my first job name", "agent 2 name")
: RunJobRemote("my first job name", "agent 3 name")

: .. and so on... as many lines as many agents you care for this job

Wed Feb 27, 2002 11:25 am View user's profile Send private message
SysOp
Site Admin


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 7948

Post Re: Scheduling a job for multiple machines Reply with quote

Set your Notepad job to run asynchronious or change job type to script type and in the script do

Dim pid, number
Run("Notepad.exe", "", pid)

: When I run: JobRemoteRun("Notepad", "computer01")
: JobRemoteRun("Notepad", "computer02")

: It opens Notepad on Computer01 then pauses, hanging the Master console. If I
: go to Computer01 and close Notepad the second machine then runs Notepad
: and the Master console frees up. Both of the remote machines are running
: Remote Agent. One is Windows XP and one is Windows ME. The master is
: Windows XP...

: I can send the notepad job to both machines individually.

: Thanks,

: Mike Niccum

Wed Feb 27, 2002 1:54 pm View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:    
Reply to topic    SoftTree Technologies Forum Index » 24x7 Scheduler, Event Server, Automation Suite All times are GMT - 4 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to: 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Design by Freestyle XL / Flowers Online.