SoftTree Technologies SoftTree Technologies
Technical Support Forums
RegisterSearchFAQMemberlistUsergroupsLog in
Where is the Data Compare utility?

 
Reply to topic    SoftTree Technologies Forum Index » SQL Assistant View previous topic
View next topic
Where is the Data Compare utility?
Author Message
SqlExplorer



Joined: 18 Sep 2011
Posts: 96

Post Where is the Data Compare utility? Reply with quote
Hi,

I need to compare some of the tables in Oracle Stage and Prod databases.

But I can't seem to locate the Data Compare Utility, which is mentioned in the manual.

In the Options tabs, we have

Targets
DB Options
Code Formatting
Code Refactoring
Code Snippets
Code Generator
Unit Tests
Data generator
Source control
Schema Compare
About

, but there's nothing there about Data Compare.
Fri Dec 30, 2022 11:38 am View user's profile Send private message
SysOp
Site Admin


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 7825

Post Reply with quote
It's in the menus in a couple of different places, not in the Options dialog. Start with the right-click menu in your database development environment, then look for Compare Code and Data -> Compare Data



Fri Dec 30, 2022 4:51 pm View user's profile Send private message
SqlExplorer



Joined: 18 Sep 2011
Posts: 96

Post Reply with quote
Please delete this post. The manual explains about then number of tables, depending on whether Schema, Database or Object is selected.


Last edited by SqlExplorer on Fri Dec 30, 2022 5:36 pm; edited 1 time in total
Fri Dec 30, 2022 5:05 pm View user's profile Send private message
SysOp
Site Admin


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 7825

Post Reply with quote
Please choose a different comparison scope. For example, Schema scope. Then you can cherry pick specific tables. Table scope is for comparing tables with different names when they cannot be matched by name..
Fri Dec 30, 2022 5:29 pm View user's profile Send private message
SqlExplorer



Joined: 18 Sep 2011
Posts: 96

Post Reply with quote
Schema doesn't have any checkboxes. Neither does database. And next is disabled.

Even if you try double-clicking on any of the tables (when schema or database is selected), nothing happens.
Fri Dec 30, 2022 5:38 pm View user's profile Send private message
SysOp
Site Admin


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 7825

Post Reply with quote
Assuming Schema scope... after you expand the Connections tree, select two schemas whose tables you want to compare (same or different servers). Click Next button. Now you can choose tables to compare. Expand Matching Tables folder. This is where you can find tables with matching names, they get mapped automatically. For anything else, expand other folders, see my screenshot below and use drag-and-drop to map them if their names don't match exactly. You can also map columns there too, but it's not usually required, it's for edge case scenarios where column names don't match or there are different number of columns in tables being compared. The following screenshots should help (click the images to enlarge them).

Schema selection


Table mapping


Sat Dec 31, 2022 11:08 am View user's profile Send private message
SqlExplorer



Joined: 18 Sep 2011
Posts: 96

Post Reply with quote
What I'm trying to say, is that there are no checkboxes next to the tables.

Also, how come you have Step 2 of 8, while I have Step 2 of 4?

I'm using Version 12.1.279. But I'll upgrade to 12.2.383 right now.



Tue Jan 03, 2023 12:30 pm View user's profile Send private message
SysOp
Site Admin


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 7825

Post Reply with quote
It looks like you have choosen Schema Compare tool for schema comparison instead of Data Compare. They are adjucent in the same menu.
Tue Jan 03, 2023 12:54 pm View user's profile Send private message
SqlExplorer



Joined: 18 Sep 2011
Posts: 96

Post Reply with quote
You're right. I'm going to do both.

Ok, thanks.
Tue Jan 03, 2023 12:58 pm View user's profile Send private message
SqlExplorer



Joined: 18 Sep 2011
Posts: 96

Post Reply with quote
Beautiful. What a clear, nicely formatted report.

Thanks for all the assistance.
Tue Jan 03, 2023 4:13 pm View user's profile Send private message
SqlExplorer



Joined: 18 Sep 2011
Posts: 96

Post Reply with quote
Ha, punchline - there were a few false positives in the report. It's because the fields in STAGE are in a different order from the fields in PROD.

I notified the DBA team, regarding this.
Thu Jan 05, 2023 1:17 pm View user's profile Send private message
SysOp
Site Admin


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 7825

Post Reply with quote
Great.


Just in case, Schema Compare would be able to catch those and many other schema differences, it can go very deep and analyze all sorts of physical attribute and logical attribute differences, storage, partitions settings, permissions, indexes, procedural code, and so on...
Thu Jan 05, 2023 2:48 pm View user's profile Send private message
SqlExplorer



Joined: 18 Sep 2011
Posts: 96

Post Reply with quote
Unfortunately, the Schema compare isn't going to work, but it's not because of Sql Assistant. I don't have the requisite permissions, so it's returning an error.

I don't want to stretch this thread out any further. I had the same problem with another tool.

Everything's good, thanks for helping.
Thu Jan 05, 2023 2:57 pm View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:    
Reply to topic    SoftTree Technologies Forum Index » SQL Assistant All times are GMT - 4 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to: 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Design by Freestyle XL / Flowers Online.