 |
SoftTree Technologies
Technical Support Forums
|
|
Author |
Message |
madgo
Joined: 22 Aug 2018 Posts: 13 Country: United States |
|
SA 10 Beta issue - Code formatting has issue |
|
I tried to format the following query with default formatting in SSMS 2014.
 |
 |
SELECT c.CustomerID, c.PersonID, c.StoreID, c.AccountNumber
FROM sales.Customer AS c
|
It formatted like this.
 |
 |
/************************************************************
* Code formatted by SoftTree SQL Assistant © v10.0.158
* Time: 8/22/2018 3:17:15 PM
************************************************************/
SELECT c.CustomerID
,.c.PersonID
,.c.StoreID
,.c.AccountNumber
FROM sales.Customer AS c
|
which is not right. it appends a dot before column name (like ".c.PersionID")
|
|
Wed Aug 22, 2018 3:25 pm |
|
 |
SysOp
Site Admin
Joined: 26 Nov 2006 Posts: 7948
|
|
|
|
It looks like a problem with your customized formatting rules. One thing is known for sure, commas first is not a default format. It had to be customized to look like that. Please see if you got extra dots in your formatting rules.
Last edited by SysOp on Thu Aug 23, 2018 4:22 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
Wed Aug 22, 2018 4:13 pm |
|
 |
madgo
Joined: 22 Aug 2018 Posts: 13 Country: United States |
|
|
|
I don't see any problem in default formatting options. i did not modify any formatting option. Not sure where it is picking from.

|
|
Thu Aug 23, 2018 11:02 am |
|
 |
SysOp
Site Admin
Joined: 26 Nov 2006 Posts: 7948
|
|
|
|
The factory default code formatting rule for SELECT for SQL Server is very different from the screenshot. What I see in your screenshot is very likely syntaxically incorrect.
I recommend reloading default options. In the Options dialog click Import/Export button, then select Load Default Options and then click Import, and OK. Hope that fixes the issue for you.
|
|
Thu Aug 23, 2018 4:37 pm |
|
 |
madgo
Joined: 22 Aug 2018 Posts: 13 Country: United States |
|
|
|
But this is the format i am using since log time though. it worked in other versions of SA
|
|
Fri Aug 24, 2018 5:57 pm |
|
 |
SysOp
Site Admin
Joined: 26 Nov 2006 Posts: 7948
|
|
|
|
I cannot say why it worked before. In ... ..., pattern something is missing either it should be changed to simple ..., or some keyword inserted, maybe ... AS ...,
Based on what you format, I think you wont the former, just a simple ...,
|
|
Sat Aug 25, 2018 4:13 am |
|
 |
|
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|