Author |
Message |
Dominik
Joined: 30 Jul 2007 Posts: 36
|
|
Remote Scheduler is not avaible |
|
Hi SoftTree Team,
i've two 24x7 Scheduler Multiplatform.
i've defined them each other as Agents on each other: Agent1 on Scheduler2 and Agent2 on Scheduler1
i've checked "Test Connect" and the Connection succeded .. after i had to fill out a remote 24x7 server Logon window (with domainuser: domainname\username)
the Connection faild without a correct Logon
When i look at the Scheduler Scripting Commands (f.i. JobRemoteRun ...) i can't see any logon parameter options. Normal?
Now i've defined a Job on Scheduler1:
...
Pingport (IPAdressScheduler2, 1097, retval)
Pingport (IPAdressScheduler2, 1096, retval)
AgentTest( "Agent2", retval )
JobRemoteRun( 10, "Agent2" )
...
retval of both Pingport is "true"
retval of AgentTest is "false"
JobRemoteRun got an error: File not found
What is my mistake?
What did i wrong?
Thanks a lot!
Dominik
|
|
Thu Jul 26, 2012 5:37 am |
|
 |
SysOp
Site Admin
Joined: 26 Nov 2006 Posts: 7948
|
|
|
|
Please active the "server" mode to make each scheduler listen for incoming connections. Tools menu -> Options menu -> Network tab on the Options dialog -> ... Server mode
|
|
Thu Jul 26, 2012 9:06 am |
|
 |
Dominik
Joined: 30 Jul 2007 Posts: 36
|
|
|
|
Yes, i had it already before in server mode:
Server1 same as Server2:
Server Mode enebled: yes
Service Port: 1096
Remote Control enabled: yes
Service Port: 1097
In Agent profile i have entered the Port: 1096 (because this Port connected successful and 1097 didnt)
Wrong?
Thanks a lot.
Dominik
|
|
Thu Jul 26, 2012 11:13 am |
|
 |
SysOp
Site Admin
Joined: 26 Nov 2006 Posts: 7948
|
|
|
|
The "server" port is used for cross-instance connections such as scheduler to agent or agent to agent, or agent to scheduler. The "remote control" port is used for the API, for 24x7 web-based management console, and for custom consoles and clients. So normally you would want to specify port 1096 on both ends in the agent profile properties and in the scheduler settings for the "server."
After having a second look at your original message I think I better understand now what you are doing. You haven't mentioned that you are trying to script a JAL job and within that job you are likely using JobRemoteRun statement which is deprecated in the Mufti-platform version. If you want to make a JAL job to run another job remotely, use one of the following methods:
1. Static linking: Set the invoked job host to the host you want to run it on. In the invoker JAL job, use simple JobRun statement to run the other job.
2. Dynamic linking: In the invoker JAL job, use JobModify statement to dynamically change AGENT_NAME property of the other job, then use JobRun to invoke that job.
3. Don't use JAL. Use JavaScript job, and in that job use int Scheduler.runRemoteJob(int jobID, String agent) function to run a job remotely.
Does this help?
|
|
Thu Jul 26, 2012 12:35 pm |
|
 |
Dominik
Joined: 30 Jul 2007 Posts: 36
|
|
|
|
Sorry, it still doesnt work.
Maybe lets start one step before. I create a Agent "agentx" and the Connect Information. Then I click "Test Connect". There i'm asked for a user. I have to insert the user and the passwort (otherwise i get a failed message). Its a successful connection.
Now back to your JavaScript function. I've insert:
var a = Scheduler.RunRemoteJob(13, "agentx");
13 is a job id on agentx.
Run -> I get the error "Job completed with exit code 1. .. Job failed."
Why? And why does i have to insert a user/passwort in "Test Connect" but no one in this function?
Thank you,
Dominik
|
|
Wed Jul 17, 2013 10:51 am |
|
 |
SysOp
Site Admin
Joined: 26 Nov 2006 Posts: 7948
|
|
|
|
Hello,
The legacy JAL function JobRemoteRun( 10, "Agent2" ) will not work with Multi-platform agents. Please convert this script to JavaScript in 24x7 and code var runId = Scheduler.runRemoteJob(10, "Agent2");
|
|
Wed Jul 17, 2013 11:50 pm |
|
 |
Dominik
Joined: 30 Jul 2007 Posts: 36
|
|
|
|
Please read my last post. I allready use the Java Script function.
|
|
Thu Jul 18, 2013 6:39 am |
|
 |
SysOp
Site Admin
Joined: 26 Nov 2006 Posts: 7948
|
|
|
|
JavaScript is case sensitive. Are you using "Scheduler.RunRemoteJob" or "Schedule.runRemoteJob" code?
|
|
Thu Jul 18, 2013 8:00 am |
|
 |
|