Author |
Message |
judahr
Joined: 09 Mar 2007 Posts: 319 Country: United States |
|
|
|
 |
 |
It is saved in the user temporary folder. Or so it seems. |
Yes, I found two here: docs&settings\user\Local Settings\Temp\ But not 5.1.7, which is the one I wanted. An email to tech support can get you the one you want, if you know the version number.
|
|
Wed Sep 08, 2010 11:08 am |
|
 |
gemisigo
Joined: 11 Mar 2010 Posts: 2165
|
|
|
|
Perhaps it got deleted somehow? I've found it in my tempdir under name "sqlassist_setup_091251.exe". Looks like a generated suffix.
|
|
Wed Sep 08, 2010 11:32 am |
|
 |
judahr
Joined: 09 Mar 2007 Posts: 319 Country: United States |
|
Shortcut Key for "Check All" |
|
A shortcut key for check all would be great.
Insert dbo.Table1 (
Then some shortcut key to output the columns. Great for large tables.
|
|
Thu Sep 09, 2010 2:06 pm |
|
 |
judahr
Joined: 09 Mar 2007 Posts: 319 Country: United States |
|
Selected Joins Output Formatted |
|
When you select a join from the popup box, it outputs everything as a single line. It would be great if it would follow the defined code formatting style.
|
|
Thu Sep 09, 2010 3:52 pm |
|
 |
SysOp
Site Admin
Joined: 26 Nov 2006 Posts: 7948
|
|
|
|
 |
 |
A shortcut key for check all would be great. |
Please use right-click menu for the popup, it contains Check All / Uncheck All shortcuts[/quote]
|
|
Fri Sep 10, 2010 12:23 am |
|
 |
SysOp
Site Admin
Joined: 26 Nov 2006 Posts: 7948
|
|
|
|
In response to the JOIN selection, please select the join one step earlier (after JOIN keyword) when you get the prompt to select joins at the table level. That should do what you want. It sounds like you select joins after ON keyword, this is less efficient and it also leads to the described 1-line output.
|
|
Fri Sep 10, 2010 12:27 am |
|
 |
judahr
Joined: 09 Mar 2007 Posts: 319 Country: United States |
|
|
|
 |
 |
In response to the JOIN selection, please select the join one step earlier (after JOIN keyword) when you get the prompt to select joins at the table level. That should do what you want. It sounds like you select joins after ON keyword, this is less efficient and it also leads to the described 1-line output. |
Actually, I do select right after join and I select the column pair line.
|
|
Fri Sep 10, 2010 8:50 am |
|
 |
judahr
Joined: 09 Mar 2007 Posts: 319 Country: United States |
|
|
|
 |
 |
 |
 |
A shortcut key for check all would be great. |
Please use right-click menu for the popup, it contains Check All / Uncheck All shortcuts |
[/quote]
I hoping to avoid the switch from keyboard to mouse, back to keyboard.
|
|
Fri Sep 10, 2010 8:50 am |
|
 |
judahr
Joined: 09 Mar 2007 Posts: 319 Country: United States |
|
Updating Tables: Insert Matching Set Clauses |
|
Let's say you are updating data between tables. Something like this:
 |
 |
Update t
Set
From dbo.Table1 t
Inner join dbo.Table2 t2
on t.FieldID = t2.FieldID |
It would be nice to have the ability for the Set clause to offer something similar to the suggested joins wherein you match column names (doesn't have to match type). Also include checkboxes so that you can have the arrow key navigation to select matching column pairs. This would output something like this:
Field2 = t2.Field2,
Field3 = t2.Field3, etc.
|
|
Mon Sep 20, 2010 11:25 am |
|
 |
gemisigo
Joined: 11 Mar 2010 Posts: 2165
|
|
$COLUMN...$ macro extensions |
|
It would be useful if $COLUMNS+TYPES_V$ and $COLUMN_KEYS+TYPES_V$ macros would also insert the nullable state of the columns.
|
|
Mon Oct 04, 2010 6:26 am |
|
 |
gemisigo
Joined: 11 Mar 2010 Posts: 2165
|
|
Support for SQLite |
|
It would also be nice if it had support for SQLite databases.
|
|
Mon Oct 04, 2010 9:45 am |
|
 |
judahr
Joined: 09 Mar 2007 Posts: 319 Country: United States |
|
Give priority to inner queries |
|
Assuming:
 |
 |
Select t1.Field1
From dbo.Table1 t1
where t1.Field2 = (Select t2.Field3
From dbo.Table2 t2
Where ) |
At the where clause most likely you are looking for fields for the inner select t2 rather than t1. Having t2 show up first in the popup would be great. I would think there might be others of these smart (let me figure out what you are doing) intellisense features.
|
|
Mon Oct 04, 2010 4:56 pm |
|
 |
judahr
Joined: 09 Mar 2007 Posts: 319 Country: United States |
|
Group By Helper |
|
If you have a full select statement and you type Group By. It would be great if the popup would give you a list of the fields you have in your select statement. 90% of the time, that is what you are looking for. Alternatively, pop up the select clause (without the select keyword or aggregate fields) like the history section so you can just drop it in.
|
|
Mon Oct 04, 2010 5:13 pm |
|
 |
SysOp
Site Admin
Joined: 26 Nov 2006 Posts: 7948
|
|
|
|
 |
 |
It would also be nice if it had support for SQLite databases. |
Thank you for your suggestion. We are looking into expanding support for various databases like Firebird, SQLLite, EnterpriseDB and some other, and trying to gauge demand
|
|
Mon Oct 04, 2010 5:22 pm |
|
 |
SysOp
Site Admin
Joined: 26 Nov 2006 Posts: 7948
|
|
|
|
 |
 |
At the where clause most likely you are looking for fields for the inner select t2 rather than t1. |
Thank you for your suggestion. This makes a lot of sense. I'm going to log an enhancement request for this feature
 |
 |
If you have a full select statement and you type Group By. It would be great if the popup would give you a list of the fields you have in your select statement. |
And a separate request for this too.
|
|
Mon Oct 04, 2010 5:25 pm |
|
 |
|