 |
SoftTree Technologies
Technical Support Forums
|
|
Author |
Message |
LarsHes
Joined: 19 Jan 2010 Posts: 2 Country: Denmark |
|
Problem 'Enable System Audit' and hyphen in database name |
|
I am evaluating DB Audit on a MS-SQL 2005 server and can not enable system auditing due to improper handling of
hyphen in database name.
I get an error message saying
A database errror occured while your request was being processed. Here are the details:
Incorrect syntax near '-'.
I have narrowed the problem down by use of SQL Profiler to the sequence when DB Audit tries to create the
stored procedure sp_db_audit:
<<<Code>>>
create procedure dbo.sp_db_audit
/* DB Audit Expert 4.2.24.8 */
(
@spid_writer int
)
as
begin
/****************************************************************
* Copyright (c) 2005-2007 SoftTree Technologies, Inc. All rights
* reserved.
...
********************************************/
set nocount on
...
declare settings cursor for
select distinct f.event_id, c.col_id
from lw-lims.db_audit.sys_audit_config f, lw-lims.db_audit.sys_audit_config c
where f.category = 'EVENT' and c.category = 'COLUMN'
order by f.event_id, c.col_id
<<<End>>>
The problem is that database name is not quoted or enclosed in [].
Is there any solution for this problem?
Kind regards
LarsHes
|
|
Tue Jan 19, 2010 11:57 am |
|
 |
SysOp
Site Admin
Joined: 26 Nov 2006 Posts: 7948
|
|
|
|
Hi,
DB Audit currently doesn't support non-standard database names for the audit repository database. Please move the repository to a different database or create a new one, name it like audit or dbaudit. I suggest the latest because it makes the maintenance simpler, you don't need to store audit data along with other unrelated stuff, which makes it easier to backup, archive, purge, monitor, etc...
To move the repository to a different database, try using Tools->Move Local Audit Repository. If that doesn't work because of the non-standard name, please uninstall the settings (Tools->Uninstall) and then re-install them.
PS. You can also change the procedure code, but you will find problems in other areas too.
|
|
Tue Jan 19, 2010 2:21 pm |
|
 |
LarsHes
Joined: 19 Jan 2010 Posts: 2 Country: Denmark |
|
|
|
 |
 |
Hi,
...
PS. You can also change the procedure code, but you will find problems in other areas too. |
Hi SysOp
Thank you for the answer. In order to proceed my evaluation I created a separate audit database.
Just of curiosity: Where do you change the procedure code?
Kind regards
LarsHes
|
|
Tue Jan 19, 2010 2:27 pm |
|
 |
SysOp
Site Admin
Joined: 26 Nov 2006 Posts: 7948
|
|
|
|
Hi,
I meant the procedure that you referred to in your message. Theoretically, after the installation you can change it in any SQL editor. I just don't think that would be a good idea.
Were you able to update the repository and get the audit service running?
Best, SysOp
|
|
Tue Jan 19, 2010 4:32 pm |
|
 |
|
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|