 |
SoftTree Technologies
Technical Support Forums
|
|
Author |
Message |
mksql
Joined: 29 Dec 2006 Posts: 19 Country: United States |
|
Skip header code when Formatting? |
|
We have a standard set of header code for scripts that generate database objects. These are basically the same as the IF NOT EXISTS clauses generated by SSMS ("IF NOT EXISTS (SELECT * FROM sys.objects WHERE object_id = OBJECT_ID(N'...') AND type in (N'U'))"). For each object type (table, procedure, function, etc.) the header code follows a set pattern.
I would like to keep these headers compact, and on a single line, thus not subject to the same formatting rules as the SELECT statements in the body of the code. Is there a way to "skip" these initial header lines, and only apply formatting to the script body?
|
|
Thu Feb 19, 2009 2:29 pm |
|
 |
SysOp
Site Admin
Joined: 26 Nov 2006 Posts: 7948
|
|
|
|
You can try disabling IF NOT EXISTS formatting rule and creating a new one for "IF NOT EXISTS (SELECT * FROM " and so on. With a certain degree of customization for this and related rules you can probably get it to do what you want, but that may take a while.
An easy solution is to do a global replace for "IF NOT EXISTS (SELECT * FROM" with "-- IF NOT EXISTS (SELECT * FROM" to convert these lines into comments, reformat the code and then run another replace to remove these comments.
|
|
Thu Feb 19, 2009 3:05 pm |
|
 |
alperbb
Joined: 01 Apr 2009 Posts: 1 Country: Turkey |
|
sql server management studio query execution problem |
|
Hi,
I am using trial version of sql assistant that is new released version v4.6.12. While using sql assistant in Sql server management studio I am writing select query in case of the table has data it does not return any result set. only the message that is command executed succesfully is printed out. but some times it executes the query and return the resultset. does it a bag of new version or it has any options inside of the tool that is related to solve this problem...
while it does not return any resultset I am trying to close connection of sqlserver management studio then reconnect and execute query it return result set i had this problem untill I inistall this tool...
exp:
below the the table1 has 100 row 5 column but when I try to execute this qery on sqlserver management studio with sql assistant tool it has no resutset
 |
 |
select top 10 * from table1 |
|
|
Wed Apr 01, 2009 2:22 pm |
|
 |
SysOp
Site Admin
Joined: 26 Nov 2006 Posts: 7948
|
|
|
|
If the connection is slow (or SQL Server is slow) it might take some time to run the real-time syntax check which is done after each pause after new typing. Please wait for a few seconds and then try executing your code again.
If your server is very slow, it makes sense to disable the real-time syntax check feature.
|
|
Wed Apr 01, 2009 5:24 pm |
|
 |
lmfs
Joined: 01 Apr 2009 Posts: 9 Country: Sweden |
|
|
|
Hmm... This sounds like the "Query Analyzer" thread (what alperbb wrote). Empty resultsets, disconnections.
|
|
Fri Apr 03, 2009 5:16 am |
|
 |
|
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|