 |
SoftTree Technologies
Technical Support Forums
|
|
Author |
Message |
Joshua Youngblood
Joined: 14 Apr 2006 Posts: 82 Country: United States |
|
JobDescribe Properties |
|
I'm having trouble understanding from the documentation what properties are valid values for this function. I have tried a few different properties, and I can never guess correctly. If possible, could you please provide a list all valid properties. This will allow me to use the function without always having to ask for a specific property at the forum.
|
|
Tue Jun 17, 2008 12:11 pm |
|
 |
SysOp
Site Admin
Joined: 26 Nov 2006 Posts: 7948
|
|
|
|
Please see "JDL Properties" topic in the on-line help. This describes all available properties and their valid values and value ranges.
|
|
Tue Jun 17, 2008 12:16 pm |
|
 |
Joshua Youngblood
Joined: 14 Apr 2006 Posts: 82 Country: United States |
|
|
|
Excellent! Thank you. Using those does permit my script to run without any errors, but I am still having a problem. I am writing a script that will loop through all of the Dynamic Jobs and delete all of them except for the ones that are scheduled to run in the future. It currently works correctly for deleting jobs, but when I use "Start_Time" or "Start_Date" with JobDescribe and I know that the job has a start date and time, I get a return value of "0". Do you know what I'm doing incorrectly? Here's the code that loops through the list of jobs:
 |
 |
loopuntil no_jobs_found, no_job_found2
gettoken ",", job_list_copy, job_id
choosecase job_id, end_job_delete
case 0
break // The job list is empty. Stop looking for jobs.
caseelse
jobdescribe job_id, "Start_Time", job_status
messagebox job_status
// Delete the job.
// NOTE: Once I can get the correct return value, I am going to code the
// condition that decides whether or not the job should be deleted.
jobdelete job_id
end_status_check:
end_job_delete:
no_job_found2:
|
|
|
Tue Jun 17, 2008 12:48 pm |
|
 |
SysOp
Site Admin
Joined: 26 Nov 2006 Posts: 7948
|
|
|
|
 |
 |
I get a return value of "0". |
This strikes me that the job_status variable could be defined incorrectly. Is the job_status variable defined as string?
|
|
Tue Jun 17, 2008 1:12 pm |
|
 |
Joshua Youngblood
Joined: 14 Apr 2006 Posts: 82 Country: United States |
|
|
|
You're correct. I should've been more careful. Thank you for your help.
|
|
Tue Jun 17, 2008 1:42 pm |
|
 |
|
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|