 |
SoftTree Technologies
Technical Support Forums
|
|
Author |
Message |
George
Joined: 14 Dec 2000 Posts: 11
|
|
createjob Function within Java APIs |
|
I am trying to create a job remotely using Java APIs. I am having the following problems: 1. createjob function puts the job into Dynamic job folder. 1a: I can not add a new or exsisted folder name to the createjob function since it's only a read property. 1b: It also automatically disables the job. 1c: After restart, it could not find the folder for the job#XX and moves it to recovered jobs folder, where even after restart the same error pops up. 2. When I remove whole "Recovered Jobs" folder with all bad jobs inside, after restart it comes back again, EVEN I have saved changes multiple times! 3. When I create the job, it receives the next avaiable ID after the largest one, but not the first free and avaliable EXP.: last one has ID=99 but I do not have jobs with number 81 - 86. It will assign the 100 to the job ID. Could Please give me suggestions to solve these problems.
|
|
Thu Dec 14, 2000 12:30 am |
|
 |
SysOp
Site Admin
Joined: 26 Nov 2006 Posts: 7948
|
|
Re: createjob Function within Java APIs |
|
1a: All API interfaces as well as JobCreate statement create new jobs in the Dynamic Jobs folder. This is by design. 1b: The job is disabled automatically only if it has invalid definition. This may be caused by some missing mandatory properties. For example, script type job without script is invalid. 1c: You job database file is corrupted. You should create a new file (use File/New/Job Database) then use the Job Database Manager tool (Tools/Job Database Manager) to copy good jobs from the old to the new file. 2. It sounds as the job file is severely damaged. See item 1c above 3. You do have job #86 but because of the file corruption you probably cannot see it (maybe because the job folder does not exists anymore). : I am trying to create a job remotely using Java APIs. I am having the : following problems: 1. createjob function puts the job into Dynamic job : folder. : 1a: I can not add a new or exsisted folder name to the createjob function : since it's only a read property. : 1b: It also automatically disables the job. : 1c: After restart, it could not find the folder for the job#XX and moves it : to recovered jobs folder, where even after restart the same error pops up. : 2. When I remove whole "Recovered Jobs" folder with all bad jobs : inside, after restart it comes back again, EVEN I have saved changes : multiple times! : 3. When I create the job, it receives the next avaiable ID after the largest : one, but not the first free and avaliable EXP.: last one has ID=99 but I : do not have jobs with number 81 - 86. It will assign the 100 to the job : ID. : Could Please give me suggestions to solve these problems.
|
|
Thu Dec 14, 2000 9:10 am |
|
 |
George
Joined: 14 Dec 2000 Posts: 11
|
|
Re: createjob Function within Java APIs |
|
Thanks! It did the job! I guess the only comment is about getting some tool to fix and change the database file. It's probably a good idea to have some bullet proof defence on APInteface to not get this important file corrupted. Cheers, George : 1a: All API interfaces as well as JobCreate statement create new jobs in the : Dynamic Jobs folder. This is by design. : 1b: The job is disabled automatically only if it has invalid definition. This : may be caused by some missing mandatory properties. For example, script : type job without script is invalid. : 1c: You job database file is corrupted. You should create a new file (use : File/New/Job Database) then use the Job Database Manager tool (Tools/Job : Database Manager) to copy good jobs from the old to the new file. : 2. It sounds as the job file is severely damaged. See item 1c above : 3. You do have job #86 but because of the file corruption you probably cannot : see it (maybe because the job folder does not exists anymore).
|
|
Fri Dec 15, 2000 12:01 am |
|
 |
George
Joined: 14 Dec 2000 Posts: 11
|
|
Re: createjob Function within Java APIs |
|
Hi, again. I have installed upgrade for the program and API interfaces. The result is that it still have two problems: 1. when trying to recieve the Job list in HTML format via remote Java API, it puts OutOfMemory Stack error message and hangs.. the connection. 2. it still puts the jobs, when using Remote APIs in the next avaliable high order. So, it does miss the avaliable ids in lower order. See question 3 in initial discussion message. Cheers, George : Thanks! It did the job! : I guess the only comment is about getting some tool to fix and change the : database file. It's probably a good idea to have some bullet proof defence : on APInteface to not get this important file corrupted. : Cheers, : George
|
|
Tue Dec 26, 2000 9:42 pm |
|
 |
SysOp
Site Admin
Joined: 26 Nov 2006 Posts: 7948
|
|
Re: createjob Function within Java APIs |
|
Which JDK version and compiler are you using? : Hi, again. : I have installed upgrade for the program and API interfaces. : The result is that it still have two problems: 1. when trying to recieve the : Job list in HTML format via remote Java API, : it puts OutOfMemory Stack error message and hangs.. the connection. : 2. it still puts the jobs, when using Remote APIs in the next avaliable high : order. So, it does miss the avaliable ids in lower order. See question 3 : in initial discussion message. : Cheers, : George
|
|
Wed Dec 27, 2000 10:06 am |
|
 |
George
Joined: 14 Dec 2000 Posts: 11
|
|
Re: createjob Function within Java APIs |
|
Hi everybody! Sorry for getting back late. Marry Christmas & Happy New Year to everybody! JDK: JavaTM 2 SDK, Standard Edition Version 1.3.0 Compiler: KAWA Enterprise 5.0 Beta 2 Cheers, George : Which JDK version and compiler are you using?
|
|
Tue Jan 02, 2001 1:26 am |
|
 |
SysOp
Site Admin
Joined: 26 Nov 2006 Posts: 7948
|
|
Re: createjob Function within Java APIs |
|
It looks like the garbage collection for some reasons does not work properly, leaving some threads and memory structures not destroyed after each connection. Do you have automatic garbage collection enabled (this is default option on all Java compilers)? Have you tried Sun or MS compilers to see if that problem is reproducable in your computing environment? : Hi everybody! Sorry for getting back late. : Marry Christmas & Happy New Year to everybody! : JDK: JavaTM 2 SDK, Standard Edition Version 1.3.0 : Compiler: KAWA Enterprise 5.0 Beta 2 : Cheers, : George
|
|
Tue Jan 02, 2001 9:06 am |
|
 |
|
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|