SoftTree Technologies SoftTree Technologies
Technical Support Forums
RegisterSearchFAQMemberlistUsergroupsLog in
SA 10 Beta issue - Code formatting has issue

 
Reply to topic    SoftTree Technologies Forum Index » SQL Assistant View previous topic
View next topic
SA 10 Beta issue - Code formatting has issue
Author Message
madgo



Joined: 22 Aug 2018
Posts: 13
Country: United States

Post SA 10 Beta issue - Code formatting has issue Reply with quote
I tried to format the following query with default formatting in SSMS 2014.
Code:
SELECT c.CustomerID, c.PersonID, c.StoreID, c.AccountNumber
  FROM sales.Customer AS c
 


It formatted like this.

Code:
/************************************************************
 * Code formatted by SoftTree SQL Assistant © v10.0.158
 * Time: 8/22/2018 3:17:15 PM
 ************************************************************/

SELECT c.CustomerID
      ,.c.PersonID
      ,.c.StoreID
      ,.c.AccountNumber
FROM   sales.Customer AS c
 


which is not right. it appends a dot before column name (like ".c.PersionID")
Wed Aug 22, 2018 3:25 pm View user's profile Send private message
SysOp
Site Admin


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 7839

Post Reply with quote
It looks like a problem with your customized formatting rules. One thing is known for sure, commas first is not a default format. It had to be customized to look like that. Please see if you got extra dots in your formatting rules.


Last edited by SysOp on Thu Aug 23, 2018 4:22 pm; edited 1 time in total
Wed Aug 22, 2018 4:13 pm View user's profile Send private message
madgo



Joined: 22 Aug 2018
Posts: 13
Country: United States

Post Reply with quote
I don't see any problem in default formatting options. i did not modify any formatting option. Not sure where it is picking from.


Thu Aug 23, 2018 11:02 am View user's profile Send private message
SysOp
Site Admin


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 7839

Post Reply with quote
The factory default code formatting rule for SELECT for SQL Server is very different from the screenshot. What I see in your screenshot is very likely syntaxically incorrect.

I recommend reloading default options. In the Options dialog click Import/Export button, then select Load Default Options and then click Import, and OK. Hope that fixes the issue for you.
Thu Aug 23, 2018 4:37 pm View user's profile Send private message
madgo



Joined: 22 Aug 2018
Posts: 13
Country: United States

Post Reply with quote
But this is the format i am using since log time though. it worked in other versions of SA
Fri Aug 24, 2018 5:57 pm View user's profile Send private message
SysOp
Site Admin


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 7839

Post Reply with quote
I cannot say why it worked before. In ... ..., pattern something is missing either it should be changed to simple ..., or some keyword inserted, maybe ... AS ...,
Based on what you format, I think you wont the former, just a simple ...,
Sat Aug 25, 2018 4:13 am View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:    
Reply to topic    SoftTree Technologies Forum Index » SQL Assistant All times are GMT - 4 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to: 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Design by Freestyle XL / Flowers Online.