SoftTree Technologies SoftTree Technologies
Technical Support Forums
RegisterSearchFAQMemberlistUsergroupsLog in
Can't make a dupicate format [9.5.449]

 
Reply to topic    SoftTree Technologies Forum Index » SQL Assistant View previous topic
View next topic
Can't make a dupicate format [9.5.449]
Author Message
richardrut



Joined: 04 Jan 2018
Posts: 6
Country: United States

Post Can't make a dupicate format [9.5.449] Reply with quote
I want to make a duplicate format from the default and make some change to it.

Here are the steps:

Right Click on SQL Assistant icon on the Taskbar
Click Options
Click Code Formatting Tab
Click Default Style
Click "Copy Selected Format Style" 4th Icon from the left
It shows new format T-SQL Default Style (Copy)
Make change in (header)
Hit Test
Hit Apply
Everything looks good here
Hit Ok to exit

Now Click Options on Taskbar again
Click Code Formatting tab
Everything does not save at all.
It looks like brand new with all default.

I try to export the config file and import back.
Does not work either.

I also look at AppData\Roaming\SQL Assistant\9.5
It seems like nothing update in this folder (SQLAssist.sas)

Please help.










Last edited by richardrut on Thu Feb 01, 2018 11:11 am; edited 1 time in total
Thu Feb 01, 2018 10:45 am View user's profile Send private message
SysOp
Site Admin


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 6607

Post Reply with quote
If you have any development environments running, please close them, and then try again.

If that doesn't help, try restarting SQL Assistant in Run as Administrator mode
Thu Feb 01, 2018 11:03 am View user's profile Send private message
richardrut



Joined: 04 Jan 2018
Posts: 6
Country: United States

Post Can't make a dupicate format [9.5.449] Reply with quote
It still does not work by closing all ssms.

I don't have admin since this is company laptop.

Do you have another workaround? I think it is an inconvenience while I developed a code and tried to add a format. I need to close all ssms windows. then change / add the format and reopen all the tabs.

Thanks,
Thu Feb 01, 2018 11:39 am View user's profile Send private message
SysOp
Site Admin


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 6607

Post Reply with quote
If you use it with SSMS, instead of using global options that may require admin rights, use SQL Assistant -> Option menu in SSMS. Would you please try and see if that works?
Thu Feb 01, 2018 4:38 pm View user's profile Send private message
richardrut



Joined: 04 Jan 2018
Posts: 6
Country: United States

Post Reply with quote
It helps by restart computer. It is an inconvenience but it works now.

It happens to me couple times already (Not Often). I try to find when it's crash and what the action before that.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
One more thing, I found that when I used the menu from right click mouse. Sometimes it does not work.

Say I want to add new a code snippet. It does not show the dialog.

If I used SQL Assistant Menu on the bottom right. It works all the time.


Thu Feb 01, 2018 5:56 pm View user's profile Send private message
SysOp
Site Admin


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 6607

Post Reply with quote
Could you please help me understand what's shown on your screenshot?


Last edited by SysOp on Fri Feb 02, 2018 11:34 am; edited 1 time in total
Thu Feb 01, 2018 7:54 pm View user's profile Send private message
richardrut



Joined: 04 Jan 2018
Posts: 6
Country: United States

Post Reply with quote
Let me try to explain again. SQL Assistant menu can call from three places in SSMS (Full Mode).

1. The SSMS Menubar on the top of the window
2. Right Click anywhere on the code page
3. SQL Assistant icon on the bottom right

Say I want to add a new code snippet.

-I click right click on my mouse anywhere from the code screen (2).
-It shows a popup menu as pic 2.
-I click Code snippet > Add snipper.
-It shows no dialog to add a code.

However, if I click on the SQL Assistant logo (3) on the bottom right of the page (pic1).
-I do the same
-I click left click on my mouse.
-It shows a popup menu as pic 2.
-I click Code snippet > Add snipper.
-It shows a dialog to add a code this time. I can a new snippet.

So I know if there is no show on the dialog, I need to use the SQL Assist Icon on the bottom of the screen.

Thank you very much for all your help.
Fri Feb 02, 2018 11:01 am View user's profile Send private message
SysOp
Site Admin


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 6607

Post Reply with quote
I think it's by design. The "add snippet" menu in SSMS has different behavior. if you enter snippets code directly in the editor, or select an existing SQL statement or it's part, and hid the "add snippet" menu, it will add the highlighted text as a code snippet. But if nothing is selected, there is nothing to add, that's why nothing happens. I think it would be nice if it could at least show a message prompting to select some text then use the menu, or some kind of a hint for what's expected.

The idea here is like if you keep typing every day FROM some.table JOIN some_other.table ON ... and you are tired of that and want to have a snippet that inserts that for you, right in the editor, you select that text and use "add snippet" menu.


The global menu available in SQL Assistant icon on the bottom right (in the system tray area) does the same thing as above, but also, if it cannot find anything selected or the editor isn't active, it opens an empty Add snippet dialog so that you can enter brand new snippet from scratch.
Fri Feb 02, 2018 11:44 am View user's profile Send private message
Mindflux



Joined: 25 May 2013
Posts: 641
Country: United States

Post Reply with quote
SysOp wrote:
I think it's by design. The "add snippet" menu in SSMS has different behavior. if you enter snippets code directly in the editor, or select an existing SQL statement or it's part, and hid the "add snippet" menu, it will add the highlighted text as a code snippet. But if nothing is selected, there is nothing to add, that's why nothing happens. I think it would be nice if it could at least show a message prompting to select some text then use the menu, or some kind of a hint for what's expected.


Mine does show a message, FYI. I was checking it out after he explained what was happening.


Fri Feb 02, 2018 11:48 am View user's profile Send private message
SysOp
Site Admin


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 6607

Post Reply with quote
I have to correct myself. I tried to reproduce this issue, and on my test system I always get a message like this one.



I will keep trying it with SSMS 2016, I think that is the version that you use.
Fri Feb 02, 2018 11:49 am View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:    
Reply to topic    SoftTree Technologies Forum Index » SQL Assistant All times are GMT - 4 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to: 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Design by Freestyle XL / Flowers Online.