SoftTree Technologies SoftTree Technologies
Technical Support Forums
RegisterSearchFAQMemberlistUsergroupsLog in
[SA 9.0.166 Pro] - Connection indicator + FR
Goto page Previous  1, 2
 
Reply to topic    SoftTree Technologies Forum Index » SQL Assistant View previous topic
View next topic
[SA 9.0.166 Pro] - Connection indicator + FR
Author Message
SysOp
Site Admin


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 6499

Post Reply with quote
It uses "Current" reference when you launch a tool and choose "Current" connection for the scope. Sometimes it leads to the connection being remembered under that name. It can be renamed later in the Options in DB Connections settings.
Fri Oct 21, 2016 5:38 pm View user's profile Send private message
gemisigo



Joined: 11 Mar 2010
Posts: 1394

Post Reply with quote
What do you mean by tool? Repository browser? Schema/data compare?

Renaming that connection might not be very useful. It's usually (always?) a connection that's already there in DB Connections list bearing a proper name.
Fri Oct 21, 2016 6:44 pm View user's profile Send private message
Mindflux



Joined: 25 May 2013
Posts: 616
Country: United States

Post Reply with quote
I too don't understand renaming the connection.
Fri Oct 21, 2016 7:20 pm View user's profile Send private message
SysOp
Site Admin


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 6499

Post Reply with quote
Quote:
What do you mean by tool? Repository browser? Schema/data compare?


Any tool that needs database context. for example when you open Data Transfer tool, it needs to know where from and where to copy the data. By default it refers to the "current" connection/database. All multi-server tools like Code Search and Replace (Multi-Server), Data Search and Replace (Multi-Server), Schema compare, Data Compare, and so on, refer to the current connection as their default selection. It gets a bit hairy when connections are shared and owned by the development environment like SSMS. In that case connection name appears empty. It may or may not be saved in the Options.

I'm not sure if that explanation provides an answer to your questions, but perhaps it offers more insight into the connection handling.
Sat Oct 22, 2016 2:47 am View user's profile Send private message
gemisigo



Joined: 11 Mar 2010
Posts: 1394

Post Reply with quote
Yes, this makes things a bit clearer. But couldn't it work using that "current connection" internally? I mean without saving it to user defined connections. Invoking those tools from another connection, "current connection" would change anyway, wouldn't it? It is only used by that tool, it isn't meaningful for the user.

It also doesn't explain why the tab (that, if I understand correctly, invoked the tool and thus implicitly responsible for the creation of the connection named Current) has its connection transferred from its original, properly named DB Connection member to the one named Current.
Sat Oct 22, 2016 11:44 am View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:    
Reply to topic    SoftTree Technologies Forum Index » SQL Assistant All times are GMT - 4 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Page 2 of 2

 
Jump to: 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Design by Freestyle XL / Flowers Online.