SoftTree Technologies SoftTree Technologies
Technical Support Forums
RegisterSearchFAQMemberlistUsergroupsLog in
[SA 9.0.166 Pro] - Incorrect INSERT INTO

 
Reply to topic    SoftTree Technologies Forum Index » SQL Assistant View previous topic
View next topic
[SA 9.0.166 Pro] - Incorrect INSERT INTO
Author Message
gemisigo



Joined: 11 Mar 2010
Posts: 1397

Post [SA 9.0.166 Pro] - Incorrect INSERT INTO Reply with quote
Selecting table from the popup by using right/down keys to unfold schema and select table after INSERT INTO inserts the code just fine. But if the schema and table name is selected right after INSERT, the code inserted is incorrect. See the example below, and a short video here.
Code:

INSERT INTO chatra.INTO last_sync
(
    last_sync_version,
    current_version
)
VALUES
(
    /*{ last_sync_version }*/,
    /*{ current_version }*/
)


It seems that using right key it completes the INSERT statement immediately with INTO and the schema and throws another popup to select the table instead of unfolding the schema, selecting the table, and completing the statement in one go.
Wed Oct 19, 2016 7:32 am View user's profile Send private message
SysOp
Site Admin


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 6502

Post Reply with quote
Thank you very much for reporting this issue. I have logged it in our bug tracking system under #SA0029900
Wed Oct 19, 2016 9:14 am View user's profile Send private message
Mindflux



Joined: 25 May 2013
Posts: 616
Country: United States

Post Reply with quote
I can't say I can replicate that, but my popup box also doesn't start off with schema, it goes right to tables.

We primarily only use the DBO schema but I added a different schema and tables under it to try and replicate it but I'm not having luck with that.
Wed Oct 19, 2016 9:17 am View user's profile Send private message
gemisigo



Joined: 11 Mar 2010
Posts: 1397

Post Reply with quote
What is your setting for DB Options > List items > Schema? Is it Disabled? Or Enabled after first letter match? Also, it is listed after or before tables?
Wed Oct 19, 2016 10:35 am View user's profile Send private message
Mindflux



Joined: 25 May 2013
Posts: 616
Country: United States

Post Reply with quote
gemisigo wrote:
What is your setting for DB Options > List items > Schema? Is it Disabled? Or Enabled after first letter match? Also, it is listed after or before tables?


It was disabled, so I enabled it and moved it up right under variables, before tables and views. I still can't seem to replicate it on my end.

*Edit: got it, gotta use the right arrow the entire time. I was using down then right.
Wed Oct 19, 2016 10:37 am View user's profile Send private message
gemisigo



Joined: 11 Mar 2010
Posts: 1397

Post Reply with quote
Lucky you, then. I recall you do have a working(?) repository as well, right? I'm still struggling with that one too.

EDIT:I recall the first sentence :)

It happens here every time when triggering the popup from INSERT instead of INSERT INTO, regardless of the combinations of down and right.
Wed Oct 19, 2016 10:40 am View user's profile Send private message
SysOp
Site Admin


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 6502

Post Reply with quote
The contents depends on the current session schema. If there are tables in the current schema, they appear at the top of the list, followed by schemas, and then by databases. If there are no tables in the current schema, you see schema names at the top.
Wed Oct 19, 2016 10:46 am View user's profile Send private message
Mindflux



Joined: 25 May 2013
Posts: 616
Country: United States

Post Reply with quote
SysOp wrote:
The contents depends on the current session schema. If there are tables in the current schema, they appear at the top of the list, followed by schemas, and then by databases. If there are no tables in the current schema, you see schema names at the top.


How do you change the session schema? It always seems to default to dbo, which is probably fine for most uses.
Wed Oct 19, 2016 11:03 am View user's profile Send private message
SysOp
Site Admin


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 6502

Post Reply with quote
It's user's default schema specified the account settings.

ALTER USER ... WITH DEFAULT_SCHEMA = ...
Wed Oct 19, 2016 11:43 am View user's profile Send private message
Mindflux



Joined: 25 May 2013
Posts: 616
Country: United States

Post Reply with quote
SysOp wrote:
It's user's default schema specified the account settings.

ALTER USER ... WITH DEFAULT_SCHEMA = ...


Oh, I thought it was some session setting in SQL Assistant. Alright.
Wed Oct 19, 2016 11:44 am View user's profile Send private message
SysOp
Site Admin


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 6502

Post Reply with quote
One note, default schema is ignored for users who are members of sysadmin role. Their default schema is always dbo.
Wed Oct 19, 2016 11:46 am View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:    
Reply to topic    SoftTree Technologies Forum Index » SQL Assistant All times are GMT - 4 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to: 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Design by Freestyle XL / Flowers Online.