SoftTree Technologies SoftTree Technologies
Technical Support Forums
RegisterSearchFAQMemberlistUsergroupsLog in
[9.0.151 BETA] Error Restoring Tabs

 
Reply to topic    SoftTree Technologies Forum Index » SQL Assistant View previous topic
View next topic
[9.0.151 BETA] Error Restoring Tabs
Author Message
jp.alaniz



Joined: 01 Aug 2014
Posts: 18
Country: Mexico

Post [9.0.151 BETA] Error Restoring Tabs Reply with quote
When starting SQL shows error (Login Failed) when trying to connect from the option "Restore Tabs".
Tue Sep 27, 2016 1:30 pm View user's profile Send private message
SysOp
Site Admin


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 6485

Post Reply with quote
It sound like an issue with database connection - Login failed. Can you fix the login settings?
Tue Sep 27, 2016 2:12 pm View user's profile Send private message
jp.alaniz



Joined: 01 Aug 2014
Posts: 18
Country: Mexico

Post Reply with quote
The login is correct and I can connect, the error shows when clicking on "Restore".
Tue Sep 27, 2016 2:46 pm View user's profile Send private message
SysOp
Site Admin


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 6485

Post Reply with quote
The saved document info contains login details at the time the document info was saved. If password or something else changed since that time, it may lead to the login error in which case the Connect to Database dialog should be shown on the screen. Do you see the Connect dialog after the login error message?
Tue Sep 27, 2016 5:25 pm View user's profile Send private message
jp.alaniz



Joined: 01 Aug 2014
Posts: 18
Country: Mexico

Post Reply with quote
The login is the same, pass is the same.
Yes, i can see the Connect dialog after the login error message.
Tue Sep 27, 2016 6:02 pm View user's profile Send private message
SysOp
Site Admin


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 6485

Post Reply with quote
The document info saved for restoring ti later doesn't have the password details. SQL Assistant doesn't know what you entered into SSMS Connect dialog, it doesn't own that dialog.

To avoid seeing this error, you need to save connection details to SQL Assistant options as well. Please open the Options dialog. On DB Options tab, expand DB Connections group. Add new connection and fill the details as required. Name this connection the same as the server name with (ADO.NET" suffix. For example, "192.168.125.128 (ADO.NET)" Hope this works for you.
Thu Sep 29, 2016 12:40 am View user's profile Send private message
SysOp
Site Admin


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 6485

Post Reply with quote
Please try the latest build 9.0.157. This issue is supposed to be fixed in that build.
Wed Oct 05, 2016 12:23 am View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:    
Reply to topic    SoftTree Technologies Forum Index » SQL Assistant All times are GMT - 4 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to: 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Design by Freestyle XL / Flowers Online.