SoftTree Technologies SoftTree Technologies
Technical Support Forums
RegisterSearchFAQMemberlistUsergroupsLog in
Change Ctrl+Click query

 
Reply to topic    SoftTree Technologies Forum Index » SQL Assistant View previous topic
View next topic
Change Ctrl+Click query
Author Message
LonelyWalker



Joined: 16 Oct 2015
Posts: 18
Country: Russian Federation

Post Change Ctrl+Click query Reply with quote
Is it possible to change query for Ctrl+Click on table actions?
For example, i want to add desc sorting for "serial" column (if exists).

And one more issue. Unfortunately, in one of the PG databases that I manage, there is a column "volume$" and most things does not work because of it. I saw that you added handling uppercase characters. Is it possible to add other problematic characters?

Thank you!
Wed Mar 23, 2016 2:47 pm View user's profile Send private message
SysOp
Site Admin


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 6485

Post Reply with quote
Quote:
Is it possible to change query for Ctrl+Click on table actions?
For example, i want to add desc sorting for "serial" column (if exists).


I'm afraid that one cannot be customized. I don't see it exposed in the Options. But here is what you can do. You can add a new custom command to the SQL Assistant menu (see Options -> Targets -> Common -> Menu) and set menu action to execute Custom Code Snippet. In the snippet you can provide the query you want. the snippet can use $CURRENT(...)$ macro to pick the text of the current object in the text

Quote:
in one of the PG databases that I manage, there is a column "volume$" and most things does not work because of it.

I'm unable to reproduce the issue. I created a test table as CREATE TABLE test("volume$" TEXT, volume$$ INT) and everything seems to be as usual after that. Please provide more details on the issue(s) you are having.
Thu Mar 24, 2016 2:30 am View user's profile Send private message
LonelyWalker



Joined: 16 Oct 2015
Posts: 18
Country: Russian Federation

Post Reply with quote
1) Well, it's possible solution, thanx.
2) no, i meant this moment:

and when you try to execute query `select volume$ from test` (or any other request with the symbol $) error occurs
Code:
Code 32, State 07002,    The # of binded parameters < the # of parameter markers

Basically, to fix the script execution would be more better (and correct), but it is also possible to do the quoting columns with problematic characters.

Thank you.
Thu Mar 24, 2016 6:25 am View user's profile Send private message
SysOp
Site Admin


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 6485

Post Reply with quote
I still cannot reproduce it. The SELECT statement below works just fine
Code:
SELECT volume$, volume$$ FROM test


What kind of database driver and version do you use to connect to your database?
Thu Mar 31, 2016 9:11 am View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:    
Reply to topic    SoftTree Technologies Forum Index » SQL Assistant All times are GMT - 4 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to: 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Design by Freestyle XL / Flowers Online.