SoftTree Technologies SoftTree Technologies
Technical Support Forums
RegisterSearchFAQMemberlistUsergroupsLog in
[SA 7.3.421 Pro] - Bug: code with temp table

 
Reply to topic    SoftTree Technologies Forum Index » SQL Assistant View previous topic
View next topic
[SA 7.3.421 Pro] - Bug: code with temp table
Author Message
gemisigo



Joined: 11 Mar 2010
Posts: 1401

Post [SA 7.3.421 Pro] - Bug: code with temp table Reply with quote
Something fishy happens when the code contains temporary tables in SQL Server. Take a look at the short video:
http://screencast.com/t/VZymKh0r

When there's only one temporary table, typing # in the popup that I get after INSERT INTO the table name is immediately inserted into the code but without the required space and the rest of the structure (braces and column names).
If I filter the popup using the name without # and select the table that way, it is inserted properly. Having more than one temporary table also makes it work properly.
Wed Oct 07, 2015 7:51 am View user's profile Send private message
SysOp
Site Admin


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 6509

Post Reply with quote
thank you. We are investigating this issue.
Wed Oct 07, 2015 9:27 am View user's profile Send private message
SysOp
Site Admin


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 6509

Post Reply with quote
Thank you for reporting this issue. It manifests when the typing history is completely emptied. A fix for that issue will be available in 7.3, targeted for release by mid of this week.
Sun Oct 11, 2015 8:33 am View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:    
Reply to topic    SoftTree Technologies Forum Index » SQL Assistant All times are GMT - 4 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to: 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Design by Freestyle XL / Flowers Online.