SoftTree Technologies SoftTree Technologies
Technical Support Forums
RegisterSearchFAQMemberlistUsergroupsLog in
Runas - Error #1314: A required privilege is not held....

 
Reply to topic    SoftTree Technologies Forum Index » 24x7 Scheduler, Event Server, Automation Suite View previous topic
View next topic
Runas - Error #1314: A required privilege is not held....
Author Message
blang5



Joined: 30 Jun 2009
Posts: 3

Post Runas - Error #1314: A required privilege is not held.... Reply with quote
Hi

I get this error,
Error #1314: A required privilege is not held by the client.
and it tells me to assign user account to certain rights..


I have added both source and target user accounts, (I know i didn't have to do both)
To all these rights in Local security policy (they are local accounts by the way, not network accounts)

"Act as part of the operating system"
"Create a token object"
"Log on as a batch job"

and I also added them to
"Replace a process level token"
even though that one wasn't listed as required.

But I still get the error.


%po% is the path to the program

C:\crp>runas \phil pwd %po%

RunAs version 2.2.1
Copyright (c) 2003-2007 SoftTree Technologies, Inc.

Logging in as \phil...
Setting user environment...
Logged in. Impersonating...
Starting process c:\program files\opera\opera.exe...
Error #1314: A required privilege is not held by the client.

Note: User account running RunAs must be assigned "Act as part of the operation
system" rights and also have "Create token" rights. User account used to run the
process must be assigned "Logon as a batch job" rights.


Last edited by blang5 on Wed Jul 01, 2009 6:03 pm; edited 1 time in total
Tue Jun 30, 2009 8:35 pm View user's profile Send private message
SysOp
Site Admin


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 4947

Post Reply with quote
Have you restarted the computer after changes in privileges?
Tue Jun 30, 2009 10:10 pm View user's profile Send private message
blang5



Joined: 30 Jun 2009
Posts: 3

Post RunAs Parameter problem Reply with quote
that solved that.. , thanks.

Though now I have some other problems with RunAs..

C:\Program Files>runas \phil pwd /V "opera\opera.exe"
that^^ it's ok with


it messes up the following, perhaps with the space in "program files"
C:\Program Files>runas \phil pwd /V "\program files\opera\opera.exe"
..
opera loads, but it tries to open http://files/opera/opera.exe so it's almost like it was passed something like files\opera\opera.exe

I had to do
C:\crp>runas \phil pwd /V "c:\progra~1\opera\opera.exe"
that works, though strange that spaces aren't recognized.


And here, this file, pera.bat, it's just empty, but whatever is in it, it doesn't load. To do with the space in "program files". Though it fails in a different way to program files opera. The bat doesn't load at all.
C:\Program Files>runas \phil pwd /I "\program files\opera\pera.bat"
..
'\program' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.
Process completed with exit code 1

With no space, it does work
C:\crp>runas \phil pwd /I "c:\progra~1\opera\pera.bat"

strange that they don't work and behave differntly too.. looks like space is just not meant to be used, not predictable. btw, is there another way to send a space, such that it is accepted?


Last edited by blang5 on Wed Jul 01, 2009 6:03 pm; edited 1 time in total
Wed Jul 01, 2009 11:49 am View user's profile Send private message
SysOp
Site Admin


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 4947

Post Reply with quote
You need to escape spaces. The value between double quotes repsent the entire command line with all the paramters if any. From RunAs point of view the first element in that command is the program name, the rest are parameters to be passed to that program.

If getting the complete command line properly escaped is difficult, please use an easy method - changing the current directory and running RunAs from there.

CD "c:\program files\opera"
C:\crp\runas .\phil password /V "opera.bat"
Wed Jul 01, 2009 1:35 pm View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:    
Reply to topic    SoftTree Technologies Forum Index » 24x7 Scheduler, Event Server, Automation Suite All times are GMT - 4 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to: 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Design by Freestyle XL / Flowers Online.