SoftTree Technologies SoftTree Technologies
Technical Support Forums
RegisterSearchFAQMemberlistUsergroupsLog in
Update Set and Where clauses are using 3 part notation

 
Reply to topic    SoftTree Technologies Forum Index » SQL Assistant View previous topic
View next topic
Update Set and Where clauses are using 3 part notation
Author Message
judahr



Joined: 09 Mar 2007
Posts: 314
Country: United States

Post Update Set and Where clauses are using 3 part notation Reply with quote
v 3.1.19

After you type: Update Database.dbo.Table <enter> it properly outputs all columns in the table with the Set clause.
Clear away all the columns leaving Set.
Use Ctrl-Space to select a column. It outputs Database.dbo.Table.Column. It should output just the Column.

I've also seen this in the where clause:

Empty out the Set clause
Move to Where clause
Use Ctrl-Space to choose a column.
Outputs Database.dbo.Table.Column rather than just column.
Wed Mar 05, 2008 3:14 pm View user's profile Send private message
SysOp
Site Admin


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 6484

Post Reply with quote
Thanks for the bug report. We got this issue fixed in 3.1.21 build, which we are still testing. This build could be made available as soon as tomorrow, assuming that major issues are found.
Wed Mar 05, 2008 3:50 pm View user's profile Send private message
judahr



Joined: 09 Mar 2007
Posts: 314
Country: United States

Post Reply with quote
I'm seeing this in 3.1.24 within Query Analyzer.
Wed Mar 12, 2008 9:53 am View user's profile Send private message
SysOp
Site Admin


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 6484

Post Reply with quote
Please verify all DLLs in the Program Files\SQL Assistant\Data subfolder have the same date. I'm afraid you had some targets open during the installation and not all of them got updated. If you cannot delete these DLLs, something is still hanging and you may need to restart Windows to clear it.
Wed Mar 12, 2008 10:30 am View user's profile Send private message
judahr



Joined: 09 Mar 2007
Posts: 314
Country: United States

Post Reply with quote
DLL's dated: 3/11/2008 6:50 PM

Uninstalled. Verified deletion. Reinstalled.


Update dbo.Table correctly outputs columns. Where pops up column list. Type in first few letters of desired column then hit enter. 3 part name shows.
Wed Mar 12, 2008 10:41 am View user's profile Send private message
SysOp
Site Admin


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 6484

Post Reply with quote
Oh... My misunderstanding…I thought your were referring to the issue with DDL commands.

I can reproduce it now, but only if I type the beginning of column name to filter the second level column list. If I simply click the needed column or select it using keyboard (no filtering), I get that column name only.


I'm going submit an issue that further improvements are needed for dealing with filtered column lists.
Wed Mar 12, 2008 10:55 am View user's profile Send private message
judahr



Joined: 09 Mar 2007
Posts: 314
Country: United States

Post Reply with quote
DDL's are fine now. Thanks for the quick turnaround. Y, I noticed just using keyboard navigation didn't cause the error so I gave more specific repro steps.
Wed Mar 12, 2008 11:03 am View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:    
Reply to topic    SoftTree Technologies Forum Index » SQL Assistant All times are GMT - 4 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to: 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Design by Freestyle XL / Flowers Online.