SoftTree Technologies SoftTree Technologies
Technical Support Forums
RegisterSearchFAQMemberlistUsergroupsLog in
Database Field is not listing all the databases

 
Reply to topic    SoftTree Technologies Forum Index » DB Audit, DB Mail, DB Tools View previous topic
View next topic
Database Field is not listing all the databases
Author Message
pramodh



Joined: 23 Aug 2007
Posts: 8
Country: India

Post Database Field is not listing all the databases Reply with quote
When the db audit is connected with Server as "local" ,profile got connected successfully.But we are unable to see the database listing in the database section of Tool bar.
But if we connect the tool while selecting the server as individual server name ,the database listing showing correctly in the tool bar

Any update on this issue will be helful

thanks
Mon Sep 10, 2007 1:24 am View user's profile Send private message
SysOp
Site Admin


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 6485

Post Reply with quote
DB Audit doesn't really care about the server name. This value is used by the SQL client during the connectivity phase only to find the physical location of the server. After connection is made, it is irrelevant how the server is named or where it is located.

Please make sure you connect to the same server when you pick a name from the list and you don't have network address conflicts.

Also please make sure your system stored procedure sp_helpdb is not broken. Try running it from the Query analyzer and verify it returns some results.
Mon Sep 10, 2007 2:05 am View user's profile Send private message
pramodh



Joined: 23 Aug 2007
Posts: 8
Country: India

Post Reply with quote
I have tried to connect to the server with name instead of server name as "local" , the database listing is empty in the tool .Moreover am able to connect to database using Query Analyser with server name local as well as name.
Mon Sep 10, 2007 3:11 am View user's profile Send private message
SysOp
Site Admin


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 6485

Post Reply with quote
what about sp_helpdb?
Mon Sep 10, 2007 3:17 am View user's profile Send private message
pramodh



Joined: 23 Aug 2007
Posts: 8
Country: India

Post Reply with quote
sp_helpdb "db name" is working fine. but sp_helpdb alone is not executing without db name. The database is SQL Server 2000
Mon Sep 10, 2007 3:21 am View user's profile Send private message
pramodh



Joined: 23 Aug 2007
Posts: 8
Country: India

Post Reply with quote
Is this because of user id previlages .The login has got SA previlages
Mon Sep 10, 2007 3:22 am View user's profile Send private message
SysOp
Site Admin


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 6485

Post Reply with quote
Just do
Code:
EXEC sp_helpdb
and tell us what you get
Mon Sep 10, 2007 3:27 am View user's profile Send private message
pramodh



Joined: 23 Aug 2007
Posts: 8
Country: India

Post Reply with quote
am getting the following while executing EXEC sp_helpdb


Server: Msg 515, Level 16, State 2, Procedure sp_helpdb, Line 53
Cannot insert the value NULL into column 'owner', table 'tempdb.dbo.#spdbdesc___________________________________________________________________________________________________________00010000041A'; column does not allow nulls. INSERT fails.
The statement has been terminated.
Mon Sep 10, 2007 3:40 am View user's profile Send private message
SysOp
Site Admin


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 6485

Post Reply with quote
You need to fix your databases. One or more databases doesn't have a db_owner set, the old db_owner has been probably deleted. As you soon as you fix it and get sp_helpdb work properly, you should start seeing databases in the drop-down list in DB Audit Management console.
Mon Sep 10, 2007 3:51 am View user's profile Send private message
pramodh



Joined: 23 Aug 2007
Posts: 8
Country: India

Post Reply with quote
Thanks a lot. I have done the folling to trace and fix the issue

You can identify the problem database(s) with:

SELECT name
FROM master..sysdatabases
WHERE SUSER_SNAME(sid) IS NULL

You can correct the database owner with sp_changedbowner:

USE MyDatabase
EXEC sp_changedbowner 'sa'
GO
Mon Sep 10, 2007 4:30 am View user's profile Send private message
SysOp
Site Admin


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 6485

Post Reply with quote
Hi,

I'm glad you fixed the problem. Please note that DB Audit cannot for this problem for you this automatically because the owner is not always 'sa' and it simply doesn't know which one you want to use.
Mon Sep 10, 2007 9:07 am View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:    
Reply to topic    SoftTree Technologies Forum Index » DB Audit, DB Mail, DB Tools All times are GMT - 4 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to: 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Design by Freestyle XL / Flowers Online.