SoftTree Technologies SoftTree Technologies
Technical Support Forums
RegisterSearchFAQMemberlistUsergroupsLog in
Fixing chained rows

 
Reply to topic    SoftTree Technologies Forum Index » DB Audit, DB Mail, DB Tools View previous topic
View next topic
Fixing chained rows
Author Message
Israel López Avila



Joined: 11 Oct 2002
Posts: 4

Post Fixing chained rows Reply with quote


Hi,

When I run the tunning expert report I recived a list of tables having chained rows, the suggestion was use table Analyzer (part of DB monitor) to fix the chained rows, but when I used this tool and try to fix one table the table analyzer don't found chained rows un the table, When I re-run the tunning report the same table is reported with chained rows???

Can you help me?

Thanks a lot.

Israel

Fri Oct 11, 2002 1:05 pm View user's profile Send private message
SysOp
Site Admin


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 6509

Post Re: Fixing chained rows Reply with quote

Run
SELECT CHAIN_CNT FROM ALL_TABLES WHERE OWNER = [your schema] AND TABLE_NAME = [your table]

This will returned the number of chnained rows. The same value is checked by DB Tuning Expert.

DB Monitor Expert can actually analyze and fix changed rows if you run the analysis with fix changed rows option enabled.
Try running the analysis on your table then try again

: Hi,

: When I run the tunning expert report I recived a list of tables having
: chained rows, the suggestion was use table Analyzer (part of DB monitor)
: to fix the chained rows, but when I used this tool and try to fix one
: table the table analyzer don't found chained rows un the table, When I
: re-run the tunning report the same table is reported with chained rows???

: Can you help me?

: Thanks a lot.

: Israel

Fri Oct 11, 2002 1:52 pm View user's profile Send private message
SysOp
Site Admin


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 6509

Post Re: Fixing chained rows Reply with quote

Oops... to many errors, here is the corrected message

Run
SELECT CHAIN_CNT FROM ALL_TABLES WHERE OWNER = [your schema] AND TABLE_NAME = [your table]

This will return the number of chained rows. The same value is checked by DB Tuning Expert.

DB Monitor Expert can actually analyze and fix chained rows if you run the analysis with “fix chained rows” option enabled. After you running the analysis on your table check again what you have for CHAIN_CNT in ALL_TABLES

Fri Oct 11, 2002 1:56 pm View user's profile Send private message
Israel López Avila



Joined: 11 Oct 2002
Posts: 4

Post Re: Fixing chained rows Reply with quote

: Run
: SELECT CHAIN_CNT FROM ALL_TABLES WHERE OWNER = [your schema] AND TABLE_NAME =
: [your table]

: This will returned the number of chnained rows. The same value is checked by
: DB Tuning Expert.

: DB Monitor Expert can actually analyze and fix changed rows if you run the
: analysis with fix changed rows option enabled.
: Try running the analysis on your table then try again

I selected Tools/Analizers/Table Analyzer, select the schema, select the table to be analyze, next select File/Analyze and specify Analyze and Fix Chained Rows, but whe pick ok button the message dialog box appear and indicates that the table don't have a chained rows, bot the report show that this table has a chained rows, I have 8 tables in this situation and in all tables are the same problem, what can we do?

Thanks a lot!!

Israel

Fri Oct 11, 2002 2:13 pm View user's profile Send private message
Israel López Avila



Joined: 11 Oct 2002
Posts: 4

Post Re: Fixing chained rows Reply with quote

: Oops... to many errors, here is the corrected message

: Run
: SELECT CHAIN_CNT FROM ALL_TABLES WHERE OWNER = [your schema] AND TABLE_NAME =
: [your table]

: This will return the number of chained rows. The same value is checked by DB
: Tuning Expert.

: DB Monitor Expert can actually analyze and fix chained rows if you run the
: analysis with ?fix chained rows? option enabled. After you running the
: analysis on your table check again what you have for CHAIN_CNT in
: ALL_TABLES

I try to do, but the same message appear when try to analyze the object.

I have the same number of chained rows in all_tables.

Thanks a lot.

Israel

Fri Oct 11, 2002 2:28 pm View user's profile Send private message
SysOp
Site Admin


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 6509

Post Re: Fixing chained rows Reply with quote

You are not connected as SYS or ORA_MONITOR. Because of that that the work table ORA_MONITOR.CHAINED_ROWS was not created or most likely the table was created but GRANT permissions command failed when the table was originally created.

Please grant permissions on that table and try analyzing again
GRANT SELECT, INSERT, DELETE, UPDATE ON ORA_MONITOR.CHAINED_ROWS TO PUBLIC;

The "no chained rows found" message is displayed because the analyze command fails to insert rows into the ORA_MONITOR.CHAINED_ROWS table and as a result of that DB Monitor finds no data in that table and assumes that there is no chained rows in the table being analyzed.

: I selected Tools/Analizers/Table Analyzer, select the schema, select the
: table to be analyze, next select File/Analyze and specify Analyze and Fix
: Chained Rows, but whe pick ok button the message dialog box appear and
: indicates that the table don't have a chained rows, bot the report show
: that this table has a chained rows, I have 8 tables in this situation and
: in all tables are the same problem, what can we do?

: Thanks a lot!!

: Israel

Fri Oct 11, 2002 2:36 pm View user's profile Send private message
SysOp
Site Admin


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 6509

Post Re: Fixing chained rows Reply with quote

Just found aout another reason for this problem, the chain rows table might be created incorrectly, in other words incompatible with your Oracle version.

If you run Oracle 8.0 please run the following script

DROP TABLE ORA_MONITOR.CHAINED_ROWS;

CREATE TABLE ORA_MONITOR.CHAINED_ROWS (

OWNER_NAME VARCHAR2(30),

TABLE_NAME VARCHAR2(30),

CLUSTER_NAME VARCHAR2(30),

PARTITION_NAME VARCHAR2(30),

HEAD_ROWID ROWID,

ANALYZE_TIMESTAMP DATE
);

If you run Oracle 8i please run the following script
DROP TABLE ORA_MONITOR.CHAINED_ROWS;

CREATE TABLE ORA_MONITOR.CHAINED_ROWS (

OWNER_NAME VARCHAR2(30),

TABLE_NAME VARCHAR2(30),

CLUSTER_NAME VARCHAR2(30),

PARTITION_NAME VARCHAR2(30),

SUBPARTITION_NAME VARCHAR2(30),

HEAD_ROWID ROWID,

ANALYZE_TIMESTAMP DATE
);

After that the Table Analyzer in DB Monitor should work correctly.

: You are not connected as SYS or ORA_MONITOR. Because of that that the work
: table ORA_MONITOR.CHAINED_ROWS was not created or most likely the table
: was created but GRANT permissions command failed when the table was
: originally created.

: Please grant permissions on that table and try analyzing again
: GRANT SELECT, INSERT, DELETE, UPDATE ON ORA_MONITOR.CHAINED_ROWS TO PUBLIC;

: The "no chained rows found" message is displayed because the
: analyze command fails to insert rows into the ORA_MONITOR.CHAINED_ROWS
: table and as a result of that DB Monitor finds no data in that table and
: assumes that there is no chained rows in the table being analyzed.

Fri Oct 11, 2002 2:54 pm View user's profile Send private message
Israel López Avila



Joined: 11 Oct 2002
Posts: 4

Post Re: Fixing chained rows Reply with quote

: Just found aout another reason for this problem, the chain rows table might
: be created incorrectly, in other words incompatible with your Oracle
: version.

: If you run Oracle 8.0 please run the following script

: DROP TABLE ORA_MONITOR.CHAINED_ROWS;

: CREATE TABLE ORA_MONITOR.CHAINED_ROWS (

: OWNER_NAME VARCHAR2(30),

: TABLE_NAME VARCHAR2(30),

: CLUSTER_NAME VARCHAR2(30),

: PARTITION_NAME VARCHAR2(30),

: HEAD_ROWID ROWID,

: ANALYZE_TIMESTAMP DATE
: );

: If you run Oracle 8i please run the following script
: DROP TABLE ORA_MONITOR.CHAINED_ROWS;

: CREATE TABLE ORA_MONITOR.CHAINED_ROWS (

: OWNER_NAME VARCHAR2(30),

: TABLE_NAME VARCHAR2(30),

: CLUSTER_NAME VARCHAR2(30),

: PARTITION_NAME VARCHAR2(30),

: SUBPARTITION_NAME VARCHAR2(30),

: HEAD_ROWID ROWID,

: ANALYZE_TIMESTAMP DATE
: );

: After that the Table Analyzer in DB Monitor should work correctly.

Thanks a lot, I
was create the table in oracle 8i and DB Monitor works correctly, if I migrate to Oracle 9i, this tools work in this enviroment.

Thanks a lot again!!

Israel

Fri Oct 11, 2002 6:42 pm View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:    
Reply to topic    SoftTree Technologies Forum Index » DB Audit, DB Mail, DB Tools All times are GMT - 4 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to: 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Design by Freestyle XL / Flowers Online.