SoftTree Technologies SoftTree Technologies
Technical Support Forums
RegisterSearchFAQMemberlistUsergroupsLog in
New objects/changes don't appear

 
Reply to topic    SoftTree Technologies Forum Index » SQL Assistant View previous topic
View next topic
New objects/changes don't appear
Author Message
giggles220



Joined: 01 Dec 2006
Posts: 22
Country: USA NY

Post New objects/changes don't appear Reply with quote
When I modify my database either adding a column, or table, etc it does not show up as an available choice in SQL Assistant. I either have to type the object name or stop and start sql assistant to get it to refresh.
Wed Dec 20, 2006 8:43 am View user's profile Send private message
SysOp
Site Admin


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 6501

Post Reply with quote
For performance reasons SQL Assistant cashes database catalog data to avoid repetitive trips to the database and pauses so you can type as fast as you can. As a result new DDL changes in the database are not reflected. We are planning to add a "refresh" option you can use to force catalog cache refresh without closing and restarting.
Wed Dec 20, 2006 9:40 am View user's profile Send private message
giggles220



Joined: 01 Dec 2006
Posts: 22
Country: USA NY

Post Reply with quote
I understand caching it for performance issues. Maybe an option to set how often it refreshes the cache would be appropriate as well. This way if you want it to refresh every hour or at some set time you can set it to do so.
Wed Dec 20, 2006 9:41 am View user's profile Send private message
SysOp
Site Admin


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 6501

Post Reply with quote
There will be a shortcut, such as F5, in the popup to refresh the cache. Should be available in one the following soon builds, before year-end.
Wed Dec 20, 2006 9:52 am View user's profile Send private message
SysOp
Site Admin


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 6501

Post Reply with quote
Just wanted to post an update on this topic. Starting with version 1.0.57 you can use F5 keyin the popup to refresh the internal cache
Tue Dec 26, 2006 9:50 am View user's profile Send private message
sangha



Joined: 19 Dec 2006
Posts: 18

Post Reply with quote
SysOp wrote:
Just wanted to post an update on this topic. Starting with version 1.0.57 you can use F5 keyin the popup to refresh the internal cache


Pressing F5 in SQL Server while the popup is open executes the query.
Wed Dec 27, 2006 5:26 pm View user's profile Send private message
SysOp
Site Admin


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 6501

Post Reply with quote
Make sure the popup has focus when you press F5. Alternatively you can right-click on the popup and choose Refresh command from the context menu. Hope this helps.
Wed Dec 27, 2006 6:02 pm View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:    
Reply to topic    SoftTree Technologies Forum Index » SQL Assistant All times are GMT - 4 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to: 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Design by Freestyle XL / Flowers Online.