SoftTree Technologies SoftTree Technologies
Technical Support Forums
RegisterSearchFAQMemberlistUsergroupsLog in
Bug - Access violation using Toad 8.x SQL Editor

 
Reply to topic    SoftTree Technologies Forum Index » SQL Assistant View previous topic
View next topic
Bug - Access violation using Toad 8.x SQL Editor
Author Message
srobertson



Joined: 06 Dec 2006
Posts: 1
Country: Brisbane Qld

Post Bug - Access violation using Toad 8.x SQL Editor Reply with quote
In Quest Software's Toad version 8.0.0.47 (SQL Editor) the ctrl+space key combination activates it's own internal inteli-sense which obviously takes precedence over SQL Assist, I have replaced the default key combination with CTRL + CAPS LOCK, however I get the following error:-

Access violation at address 08217405 in moduke 'SqlAssistPrefs.dll'. Read of address 00000000.

After Selecting OK (which is the only option) the "SQL Assistant - Connect dialog" is displayed but no servers are listed in the Server name drop down" and no OCI Homes are listed in the "OCI Home drop down".

The server name can be manually typed however the OCIHome cannot be, therefore a server connection cannot be obtained.

The Oracle Client is installed in Oracles default (Installer) location C:\Oracle\product\10.1.0\Client_1 and all connections to Oracle servers in the TNSNames.ORA file work correctly via Toad / VS2005 Server Explorer / SQLPLUS etc

SQL Asistant - Toad Target Settings
SQL Assistance : Oracle
SQL Reference : Oracle SQL 10g
Code Snippets : PL/SQL
Target Name : TOAD.exe
Target Window Class : TToadSyntaxMemo

Some good news though
In Visual Studio 2005 the default key combination works fine a SQL Server (SQLEXPRESS) connection.
Wed Dec 06, 2006 8:01 pm View user's profile Send private message
SysOp
Site Admin


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 6485

Post Reply with quote
Thanks for very detailed report. We will check what could be causing that. Tomorrow we will have a new build available for download. Some internal stuff has been reworked. Please try this new build just in case...
Wed Dec 06, 2006 8:34 pm View user's profile Send private message
SysOp
Site Admin


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 6485

Post Reply with quote
By the way, does it work with SQL*Plus?

The reason for my asking is that in SQL*Plus it intercepts the existing connection and uses it to run database lookup queries.
Wed Dec 06, 2006 8:41 pm View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:    
Reply to topic    SoftTree Technologies Forum Index » SQL Assistant All times are GMT - 4 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to: 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Design by Freestyle XL / Flowers Online.