SoftTree Technologies SoftTree Technologies
Technical Support Forums
RegisterSearchFAQMemberlistUsergroupsLog in
Queue [Default] at or near capacity

 
Reply to topic    SoftTree Technologies Forum Index » 24x7 Scheduler, Event Server, Automation Suite View previous topic
View next topic
Queue [Default] at or near capacity
Author Message
Don Macary



Joined: 13 Aug 2003
Posts: 30
Country: United States

Post Queue [Default] at or near capacity Reply with quote
24x7 (multiplatform edition) just started having this problem. It must have been something I did but I can't figure out what it is.
This installation was solid and dependable until 8 days ago.

The scheduler is saying that the default queue is near capacity. (see snip below).

What can I do to resolve this?

[b]0-Dec-2017 12:00:05 AM 2 null null 24x7 Scheduler 24x7 Scheduler starting...
20-Dec-2017 12:10:15 AM 2 7xScmRht5hhVbDPyGb3xspoWOaY= 205 GSM930 Load QPulse ToolId Semaphore file(s) \\cimaprod1\prod\foreignload\toolid\in\QPulseTools.tab is found. Submitting job to the queue.
20-Dec-2017 12:10:15 AM 2 7xScmRht5hhVbDPyGb3xspoWOaY= 205 GSM930 Load QPulse ToolId Job started.
20-Dec-2017 12:10:27 AM 2 7xScmRht5hhVbDPyGb3xspoWOaY= 205 GSM930 Load QPulse ToolId Job finished.
20-Dec-2017 01:00:00 AM 2 7xScmRht5hhVbDPyGb3xspoWOaY= 226 Alert Process GSM952 for Task Card Hours Alert Job started.
20-Dec-2017 01:00:00 AM 2 7xScmRht5hhVbDPyGb3xspoWOaY= 238 CRP550 - Task Cards Job started.
20-Dec-2017 01:00:09 AM 2 7xScmRht5hhVbDPyGb3xspoWOaY= 226 Alert Process GSM952 for Task Card Hours Alert Job finished.
20-Dec-2017 06:00:15 AM 2 7xScmRht5hhVbDPyGb3xspoWOaY= 205 GSM930 Load QPulse ToolId Semaphore file(s) \\cimaprod1\prod\foreignload\toolid\in\QPulseTools.tab is found. Submitting job to the queue.
20-Dec-2017 06:06:00 AM 1 null null 24x7 Scheduler Queue [default] is near or at max-jobs capacity. Maximum allowed number of jobs: 1000. Number of currently queued jobs: 800.
[/b]
Wed Dec 20, 2017 9:18 am View user's profile Send private message
Don Macary



Joined: 13 Aug 2003
Posts: 30
Country: United States

Post Reply with quote
I think I might have an explanation. I noticed from the log that job CRP550 entered the queue and did not finish.
I think that job might have caused the problem.

Its possible that this job threw a dialog box error and is waiting for a response.

Would this cause this problem?
Wed Dec 20, 2017 12:15 pm View user's profile Send private message
SysOp
Site Admin


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 6615

Post Reply with quote
Quote:
Its possible that this job threw a dialog box error and is waiting for a response.

Would this cause this problem?


Yes, that certainly would. It would block the queue and eventually lead to "is near or at max-jobs capacity". Perhaps you can set timeout for the job in question, and let the scheduler to terminate it it and free the queue if the job gets stuck somehow.

Also, you can change that job properties, assign it to a separate queue, and make the scheduler not to queue new instances of the job if any are already running or queued. This way other jobs will not be impacted, they will run in a different queue, and for this one it would be easier to monitor and troubleshoot too.
Wed Dec 20, 2017 1:21 pm View user's profile Send private message
Don Macary



Joined: 13 Aug 2003
Posts: 30
Country: United States

Post Reply with quote
got it. thanks. will do as you suggest.
Wed Dec 20, 2017 2:55 pm View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:    
Reply to topic    SoftTree Technologies Forum Index » 24x7 Scheduler, Event Server, Automation Suite All times are GMT - 4 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to: 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Design by Freestyle XL / Flowers Online.