SoftTree Technologies SoftTree Technologies
Technical Support Forums
RegisterSearchFAQMemberlistUsergroupsLog in
moving SQL Assistant to new User Account

 
Reply to topic    SoftTree Technologies Forum Index » SQL Assistant View previous topic
View next topic
moving SQL Assistant to new User Account
Author Message
SergiyR



Joined: 02 Sep 2016
Posts: 11
Country: Ukraine

Post moving SQL Assistant to new User Account Reply with quote
Hi, guys!

Organization that i'm working with have evaluated and purchased SQL Assistant.
The program was evaluated under Admin Account, now we want to 'move' it to specially created account. I'm not an administrator, i'm just a user, so some kind of a step-by-step general instruction shall be very appreciated.
For now SQL was uninstalled and installed again under the new account, the program is running yet no additioal menues appear in the SSMS of a new user. Also, SQL addin menues have disappeared from Admin account) Our DB is located on Azure VM.

Please, help to solve this issue!
Thanks!
Fri Sep 16, 2016 5:57 am View user's profile Send private message
SysOp
Site Admin


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 6508

Post Reply with quote
To correct the described issue, you will need to start SQL Assistance and SSMS in Run As Administrator mode. This is a one time step. If you don't do that, Windows silently erases all registry changes (no errors show) that the programs make rendering add-on registration useless. That's why you don't see the menus, nothing gets really loaded.

After that, you can start both programs normally.
Fri Sep 16, 2016 9:41 am View user's profile Send private message
SergiyR



Joined: 02 Sep 2016
Posts: 11
Country: Ukraine

Post Reply with quote
Thanks for the answer!

I tried to do as was suggested (launching SQL Assistant as Administrator and after that launching SSMS as administrator) but it didn't help (no SQL Assistant menue appeared). So I tried to reinstall SQL Assistant (uninstalled it from Server and tried to install again) and got error as following:

http://shot.qip.ru/00Qqzx-5Vmk2GJou/

Could you guide me further please...


Last edited by SergiyR on Sun Sep 18, 2016 9:46 am; edited 1 time in total
Sun Sep 18, 2016 9:38 am View user's profile Send private message
SysOp
Site Admin


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 6508

Post Reply with quote
Please run saDiag.exe from the SQL Assistant directory using the same user account and provide the output of that utility.
Sun Sep 18, 2016 9:43 am View user's profile Send private message
SergiyR



Joined: 02 Sep 2016
Posts: 11
Country: Ukraine

Post Reply with quote
if i understood you correctly:
http://shot.qip.ru/00Qqzx-2Vmk2GJov/
http://shot.qip.ru/00Qqzx-2Vmk2GJow/
http://shot.qip.ru/00Qqzx-4Vmk2GJox/
Sun Sep 18, 2016 9:57 am View user's profile Send private message
SysOp
Site Admin


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 6508

Post Reply with quote
The output shows 3 issues:
1. The license key could not be found in HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\SoftTree Technologies, Inc.\SQL Assistant\7.0\Serial field
2. The component SqlAssist.CsmsAddin10 is not correctly registered, something is missing in the system registry. Windows 7 and later has very nasty security related feature which for backward compatibility allows user programs to make changes in certain parts of the registry and file locations, but then it immediately or after logoff reverts all changes. no errors returned, things just don't work after that, and users don't know their changes got rolled back.
3. Only addon's for SSMS 2015 and 2008 were installed. When you ran the setup, maybe you didn't select all required check -boxes. This issue is likely related to the number 2 above. Please rerun the setup.


Finally, after rerunning the setup with all SSMS add-on related options selected, from the command line run
sacmd.exe reg:1
and check if it prints any errors. This one should try to fix the SSMS add-on registration if it's broken. Hope this helps.
Sun Sep 18, 2016 10:18 am View user's profile Send private message
SergiyR



Joined: 02 Sep 2016
Posts: 11
Country: Ukraine

Post Reply with quote
while doing installation I have checkbox that covers all needed SSMS versions
http://shot.qip.ru/00Qqzx-3Vmk2GJoy/

yet as installation run, i'm retrieving the error:
http://shot.qip.ru/00Qqzx-2Vmk2GJoz/
and one more later
http://shot.qip.ru/00Qqzx-4Vmk2GJoA/

If i do Ignore -- is that correct? For as i have installed SQL Assistant this way, I cannot launch it as Administrator (no reaction). Yet the application can be ran under current user's credentials (appllication starts)

I did as was suggested:
http://shot.qip.ru/00Qqzx-5Vmk2GJoB/

Yet nothing changed:
http://shot.qip.ru/00Qqzx-5Vmk2GJoC/

Do you have furter guidance?

Actually as we were evaluating test version, we had no like-this problem, application worked perfectly.
Sun Sep 18, 2016 11:03 am View user's profile Send private message
SysOp
Site Admin


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 6508

Post Reply with quote
I think you need to restart your computer. Some file(s) the setup needs to update are in use, that's why you get DeleteFile errors
Sun Sep 18, 2016 11:06 am View user's profile Send private message
SergiyR



Joined: 02 Sep 2016
Posts: 11
Country: Ukraine

Post Reply with quote
restarting server hepled to run SQL Assistant installation successfully. I Also followed the instruction on runninig sacmd.exe reg:1
yet after this all I still cannot launch SQL Assistant as Administrator:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B_DdBRnmWCSrbzhjQ3dMSDg0aVE
Sun Sep 18, 2016 12:28 pm View user's profile Send private message
SysOp
Site Admin


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 6508

Post Reply with quote
Does it start if you run it normally not in Run as Administrator mode?

By the way, SQL Assistant writes its run-time diagnostics information to a log file in your users directory. Please check %APPDATA%\SQL Assistant\7.5\SqlAssist.log file. Do you see any errors recorded at the end of that file?
Sun Sep 18, 2016 2:37 pm View user's profile Send private message
SergiyR



Joined: 02 Sep 2016
Posts: 11
Country: Ukraine

Post Reply with quote
SysOp wrote:
Does it start if you run it normally not in Run as Administrator mode?
Yes, it runs
SysOp wrote:

By the way, SQL Assistant writes its run-time diagnostics information to a log file in your users directory. Please check %APPDATA%\SQL Assistant\7.5\SqlAssist.log file. Do you see any errors recorded at the end of that file?
please see log file under the link
https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B_DdBRnmWCSrV0FMYjZuLW9rLUU

while opening SQL query i receive one more error from SQL Assistant, maybe that helps to identify the issue:
http://shot.qip.ru/00Qqzx-1Vmk2GJr9/
Actually I can see that now SQL Assistant is partially workng:
http://shot.qip.ru/00Qqzx-2Vmk2GJra/
Yet still there is no system menue and no context menue (don't know how you call it -- i'm talking about right-click menue)

Do you have any suggestions of what is to be done next?
I'll repeat myself -- we had no problem at all while evaluating trial version of SQL Assistant. Can we find that easy way of being with purchased version?
Mon Sep 19, 2016 12:55 am View user's profile Send private message
SysOp
Site Admin


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 6508

Post Reply with quote
there is an error recorded in your log


9/18/2016 11:47:52 PM SqlAssist.exe Error: SQL Assistant self-integrity check failed!
Wrong version of C:\Program Files (x86)\SQL Assistant 7\data\SqlAssist.dll

There does seem to be a problem with your SQL Assistant installation.



I assume this error occurs when you start it in Run as Administrator mode. If that's the case, you may have two virtual copies of the files, with different versions served to different user account ("Run as Administrator" is like a different account). Can you please search your disk for copies of the referenced dll? Please use the dir /S SqlAssist.dll command or something similar, Don't use Search in Windows Explorer which skips everything that Windows thinks you don't need to see.
Mon Sep 19, 2016 8:11 am View user's profile Send private message
SysOp
Site Admin


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 6508

Post Reply with quote
By the way, if you want to include images in your post, it's better to use " Add image to post" link below the edit field, your images will appear inline in the post, as in this example
http://www.softtreetech.com/support/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=24559
Mon Sep 19, 2016 8:14 am View user's profile Send private message
SergiyR



Joined: 02 Sep 2016
Posts: 11
Country: Ukraine

Post Reply with quote
Hi, thanks for the answer and sorry for late reply.
The command you suggested shows that there is one file SqlAssist.dll in the specified directory

Wed Sep 21, 2016 2:01 am View user's profile Send private message
SysOp
Site Admin


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 6508

Post Reply with quote
I'm sorry, I wasn't clear about what I wanted you to search for. I didn't mean searching just the folder in which SQL Assistant is installed, you could see that with a naked eye. I meant searching the entire system for other copies and versions.

C:
CD C:\
dir /S SqlAssist.dll

If you got D
do the same for D drive.


When you started it in a different mode, it wrote to the log "Wrong version of C:\Program Files (x86)\SQL Assistant 7\data\SqlAssist.dll " I want to ensure there are no other virtualized copies of the files that Windows runs in different run-time modes and/or uses for different accounts.
Wed Sep 21, 2016 8:11 am View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:    
Reply to topic    SoftTree Technologies Forum Index » SQL Assistant All times are GMT - 4 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to: 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Design by Freestyle XL / Flowers Online.