SoftTree Technologies SoftTree Technologies
Technical Support Forums
RegisterSearchFAQMemberlistUsergroupsLog in
job executed twice, why?

 
Reply to topic    SoftTree Technologies Forum Index » 24x7 Scheduler, Event Server, Automation Suite View previous topic
View next topic
job executed twice, why?
Author Message
ddw



Joined: 22 Oct 2014
Posts: 10
Country: United States

Post job executed twice, why? Reply with quote
I just had a production job execute twice for no apparent reason. It's on a time based schedule and only takes ~ 2 minutes to run. For some reason it was started again the exact second the first run completed. This is not good.

I did happen to have trace enabled at the time but apparently the act of simply logging into the web console to check the status generated so much output the debug.log the part where the job actually ran was rotated out of existence.

So a couple of questions:

1. For a time based job might setting the "Multi-instance control" to something other than the default have prevented this?

2. Is there any way I can control the rotation/retention of the debug.log files?

3. Can the debug level be changed to something more useful? I really don't think having it fill up with a bunch of html code is useful.
Fri Mar 06, 2015 3:13 pm View user's profile Send private message
SysOp
Site Admin


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 6485

Post Reply with quote
1. Please check event logs or syslogs for records indicating whether the server time was synced with the domain.
2. Yes, you can change it. Please email to support for specific instructions
3. It logs everything. The html stuff is most likely from your use of the web console.
Fri Mar 06, 2015 3:22 pm View user's profile Send private message
ddw



Joined: 22 Oct 2014
Posts: 10
Country: United States

Post Reply with quote
The system logs are showing the last clock adjustment was about 22 hours prior, so that shouldn't have caused an issue. I'll email about the log rotation. Thanks.
Fri Mar 06, 2015 3:36 pm View user's profile Send private message
SysOp
Site Admin


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 6485

Post Reply with quote
Did it start the job twice sequentially or concurrently?
Fri Mar 06, 2015 5:20 pm View user's profile Send private message
ddw



Joined: 22 Oct 2014
Posts: 10
Country: United States

Post Reply with quote
Sequentially I guess, though it's not asynchronous or anything. They ran sequentially anyway:

6-Mar-2015 10:30:00 AM 2 7xScmRht5hhVbDPyGb3xspoWOaY= 25 CustomerRelationsReport Remote job started.
6-Mar-2015 10:30:00 AM 2 7xScmRht5hhVbDPyGb3xspoWOaY= 25 CustomerRelationsReport Agent "RADM-sunset" contacted.
6-Mar-2015 10:32:08 AM 2 7xScmRht5hhVbDPyGb3xspoWOaY= 25 CustomerRelationsReport Job completed with exit code 0, exit code condition satisfied.
6-Mar-2015 10:32:08 AM 2 7xScmRht5hhVbDPyGb3xspoWOaY= 25 CustomerRelationsReport Finish message sent.
6-Mar-2015 10:32:08 AM 2 7xScmRht5hhVbDPyGb3xspoWOaY= 25 CustomerRelationsReport Remote job started.
6-Mar-2015 10:32:09 AM 2 7xScmRht5hhVbDPyGb3xspoWOaY= 25 CustomerRelationsReport Agent "RADM-sunset" contacted.
6-Mar-2015 10:33:34 AM 2 7xScmRht5hhVbDPyGb3xspoWOaY= 25 CustomerRelationsReport Job completed with exit code 0, exit code condition satisfied.
6-Mar-2015 10:33:34 AM 2 7xScmRht5hhVbDPyGb3xspoWOaY= 25 CustomerRelationsReport Finish message sent.

I've changed the instance control setting from the default to "If instances already exist in the queue, raise error", in hopes that might help avoid this in future, but the normal log doesn't state when it adds something to the queue for a time-based job the way it does for a semaphore-based job, so I guess there's no way of even knowing for sure that's what happened.
Fri Mar 06, 2015 6:23 pm View user's profile Send private message
wolfwizard



Joined: 03 Aug 2015
Posts: 3
Country: United States

Post Possible Problem Reply with quote
I have had this before. For me it occurs if I have 24x7 running as a service as well as the desktop application running. Each one seems to be kicking off the same jobs.

Solution:
I either stop the service or shut down the desktop application depending on what I am trying to accomplish. I think this should really be a bug that needs to be fixed.
Fri Nov 04, 2016 6:39 am View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:    
Reply to topic    SoftTree Technologies Forum Index » 24x7 Scheduler, Event Server, Automation Suite All times are GMT - 4 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to: 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Design by Freestyle XL / Flowers Online.