SoftTree Technologies SoftTree Technologies
Technical Support Forums
RegisterSearchFAQMemberlistUsergroupsLog in
Accepting enhancement suggestions for new releases
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... , 10, 11, 12  Next
 
This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    SoftTree Technologies Forum Index » SQL Assistant View previous topic
View next topic
Accepting enhancement suggestions for new releases
Author Message
judahr



Joined: 09 Mar 2007
Posts: 319
Country: United States

Post Reply with quote
gemisigo wrote:
It is saved in the user temporary folder. Or so it seems.


Yes, I found two here: docs&settings\user\Local Settings\Temp\ But not 5.1.7, which is the one I wanted. An email to tech support can get you the one you want, if you know the version number.
Wed Sep 08, 2010 11:08 am View user's profile Send private message
gemisigo



Joined: 11 Mar 2010
Posts: 2100

Post Reply with quote
Perhaps it got deleted somehow? I've found it in my tempdir under name "sqlassist_setup_091251.exe". Looks like a generated suffix.
Wed Sep 08, 2010 11:32 am View user's profile Send private message
judahr



Joined: 09 Mar 2007
Posts: 319
Country: United States

Post Shortcut Key for "Check All" Reply with quote
A shortcut key for check all would be great.

Insert dbo.Table1 (

Then some shortcut key to output the columns. Great for large tables.
Thu Sep 09, 2010 2:06 pm View user's profile Send private message
judahr



Joined: 09 Mar 2007
Posts: 319
Country: United States

Post Selected Joins Output Formatted Reply with quote
When you select a join from the popup box, it outputs everything as a single line. It would be great if it would follow the defined code formatting style.
Thu Sep 09, 2010 3:52 pm View user's profile Send private message
SysOp
Site Admin


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 7833

Post Reply with quote
Quote:
A shortcut key for check all would be great.



Please use right-click menu for the popup, it contains Check All / Uncheck All shortcuts[/quote]
Fri Sep 10, 2010 12:23 am View user's profile Send private message
SysOp
Site Admin


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 7833

Post Reply with quote
In response to the JOIN selection, please select the join one step earlier (after JOIN keyword) when you get the prompt to select joins at the table level. That should do what you want. It sounds like you select joins after ON keyword, this is less efficient and it also leads to the described 1-line output.
Fri Sep 10, 2010 12:27 am View user's profile Send private message
judahr



Joined: 09 Mar 2007
Posts: 319
Country: United States

Post Reply with quote
SysOp wrote:
In response to the JOIN selection, please select the join one step earlier (after JOIN keyword) when you get the prompt to select joins at the table level. That should do what you want. It sounds like you select joins after ON keyword, this is less efficient and it also leads to the described 1-line output.


Actually, I do select right after join and I select the column pair line.
Fri Sep 10, 2010 8:50 am View user's profile Send private message
judahr



Joined: 09 Mar 2007
Posts: 319
Country: United States

Post Reply with quote
SysOp wrote:
Quote:
A shortcut key for check all would be great.



Please use right-click menu for the popup, it contains Check All / Uncheck All shortcuts
[/quote]

I hoping to avoid the switch from keyboard to mouse, back to keyboard.
Fri Sep 10, 2010 8:50 am View user's profile Send private message
judahr



Joined: 09 Mar 2007
Posts: 319
Country: United States

Post Updating Tables: Insert Matching Set Clauses Reply with quote
Let's say you are updating data between tables. Something like this:

Code:
Update t
Set
From dbo.Table1 t
    Inner join dbo.Table2 t2
       on t.FieldID = t2.FieldID


It would be nice to have the ability for the Set clause to offer something similar to the suggested joins wherein you match column names (doesn't have to match type). Also include checkboxes so that you can have the arrow key navigation to select matching column pairs. This would output something like this:

Field2 = t2.Field2,
Field3 = t2.Field3, etc.
Mon Sep 20, 2010 11:25 am View user's profile Send private message
gemisigo



Joined: 11 Mar 2010
Posts: 2100

Post $COLUMN...$ macro extensions Reply with quote
It would be useful if $COLUMNS+TYPES_V$ and $COLUMN_KEYS+TYPES_V$ macros would also insert the nullable state of the columns.
Mon Oct 04, 2010 6:26 am View user's profile Send private message
gemisigo



Joined: 11 Mar 2010
Posts: 2100

Post Support for SQLite Reply with quote
It would also be nice if it had support for SQLite databases.
Mon Oct 04, 2010 9:45 am View user's profile Send private message
judahr



Joined: 09 Mar 2007
Posts: 319
Country: United States

Post Give priority to inner queries Reply with quote
Assuming:

Code:
Select t1.Field1
From dbo.Table1 t1
where t1.Field2 = (Select t2.Field3
                       From dbo.Table2 t2
                       Where )


At the where clause most likely you are looking for fields for the inner select t2 rather than t1. Having t2 show up first in the popup would be great. I would think there might be others of these smart (let me figure out what you are doing) intellisense features.
Mon Oct 04, 2010 4:56 pm View user's profile Send private message
judahr



Joined: 09 Mar 2007
Posts: 319
Country: United States

Post Group By Helper Reply with quote
If you have a full select statement and you type Group By. It would be great if the popup would give you a list of the fields you have in your select statement. 90% of the time, that is what you are looking for. Alternatively, pop up the select clause (without the select keyword or aggregate fields) like the history section so you can just drop it in.
Mon Oct 04, 2010 5:13 pm View user's profile Send private message
SysOp
Site Admin


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 7833

Post Reply with quote
Quote:
It would also be nice if it had support for SQLite databases.


Thank you for your suggestion. We are looking into expanding support for various databases like Firebird, SQLLite, EnterpriseDB and some other, and trying to gauge demand
Mon Oct 04, 2010 5:22 pm View user's profile Send private message
SysOp
Site Admin


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 7833

Post Reply with quote
Quote:
At the where clause most likely you are looking for fields for the inner select t2 rather than t1.

Thank you for your suggestion. This makes a lot of sense. I'm going to log an enhancement request for this feature

Quote:
If you have a full select statement and you type Group By. It would be great if the popup would give you a list of the fields you have in your select statement.

And a separate request for this too.
Mon Oct 04, 2010 5:25 pm View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:    
This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    SoftTree Technologies Forum Index » SQL Assistant All times are GMT - 4 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... , 10, 11, 12  Next
Page 11 of 12

 
Jump to: 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Design by Freestyle XL / Flowers Online.