SoftTree Technologies SoftTree Technologies
Technical Support Forums
RegisterSearchFAQMemberlistUsergroupsLog in
SQL Assistant 4 Beta : Run Multiple Servers Issue

 
Reply to topic    SoftTree Technologies Forum Index » SQL Assistant View previous topic
View next topic
SQL Assistant 4 Beta : Run Multiple Servers Issue
Author Message
simondup



Joined: 02 Oct 2008
Posts: 1
Country: United Kingdom

Post SQL Assistant 4 Beta : Run Multiple Servers Issue Reply with quote
Hi,

If you try to run a query across multiple servers there is an issue when you try setup the connections if you do not specify a DSN name.



This then causes an access violation and the connect dialogue that comes up after that is completely blank.















Thanks
Simon
Thu Oct 02, 2008 6:00 am View user's profile Send private message
SysOp
Site Admin


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 6485

Post Reply with quote
Thanks for the feedback. This is indeed a known issue which has been already fixed but didn't make to the first released beta build.. Our issue tracking number is #2048 . This fix will be available in the next build perhaps as earlier as Monday of next week
Thu Oct 02, 2008 9:53 am View user's profile Send private message
anildas



Joined: 14 Nov 2007
Posts: 69
Country: United States

Post Reply with quote
SQL Assistant 4.0.20 Beta
SSMA 10.0.1600.22

1. Right click a server group from Registered Servers which contains two or more servers.
2. Choose New Query.
3. In the editing window, start a simeple query. For example, "SELECT".
4. As soon as SQL Assistant is invoked by the space after SELECT, it throws the following error:

Quote:
Message: The method or operation is not implemented.
Context: Prepare

if @@version like 'Microsoft SQL Server 2005%'
or @@version like 'Microsoft SQL Server 2008%'
EXEC ('select
SERVERPROPERTY(''ServerName''),
SYSTEM_USER,
DB_NAME(),
SCHEMA_NAME()')
else
EXEC ('select
SERVERPROPERTY(''ServerName''),
SYSTEM_USER,
DB_NAME(),
USER_NAME()')

Fri Oct 03, 2008 6:30 pm View user's profile Send private message
SysOp
Site Admin


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 6485

Post Reply with quote
Sorry, we do not support this method. This method is SSMS specific and not likely to be supported in the future.

Please right-click in the code and use SQL Assistant -> Execute On... menu, select servers fro ma list of configured connections and then Execute. I necessary add new connections.
Fri Oct 03, 2008 6:41 pm View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:    
Reply to topic    SoftTree Technologies Forum Index » SQL Assistant All times are GMT - 4 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to: 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Design by Freestyle XL / Flowers Online.