SoftTree Technologies SoftTree Technologies
Technical Support Forums
RegisterSearchFAQMemberlistUsergroupsLog in
Query Analyser crash

 
Reply to topic    SoftTree Technologies Forum Index » SQL Assistant View previous topic
View next topic
Query Analyser crash
Author Message
birgerii



Joined: 21 Feb 2007
Posts: 29

Post Query Analyser crash Reply with quote
Hello,
When I type the following in Microsoft SQL Query Analyzer, it closes without any dialogues.
SELECT * <Enter>
FROM ph <Enter>
<tab>
After hitting <Enter> after "ph" the intellisence displays "ph table".

SQL Assistant version is: 2.5.16
Mon Sep 03, 2007 3:20 am View user's profile Send private message
SysOp
Site Admin


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 6485

Post Reply with quote
Do you get a list of tables after SELECT keyword?
Do you get a list of tables after FROM keyword? If yes, does the second <Enter> select a table in the list or moves the editing caret to the next line?
Is "ph" an existing table name?
Mon Sep 03, 2007 6:58 am View user's profile Send private message
birgerii



Joined: 21 Feb 2007
Posts: 29

Post Reply with quote
Yes, after SELECT, a list of my tables appear.
Yes, after FROM, a list of my tables appear.
after entering "ph" on the keyboard (not selecting from the table-list) (it's an existing table), and hitting <Enter>, the cursor is moved to the next line, the intellisence still displaying the table "ph" in the list.
then, while intellisence is still showing only the table ph in the list, when I hit <Tab> the Query Analyzer shuts down.
Tue Sep 04, 2007 1:39 am View user's profile Send private message
SysOp
Site Admin


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 6485

Post Reply with quote
I'm unable to reproduce this so far. What do you have in SQL Assistant options selected as the default item selection key?
Tue Sep 04, 2007 1:57 am View user's profile Send private message
birgerii



Joined: 21 Feb 2007
Posts: 29

Post Reply with quote
I'm not sure if this is the answer to your question, but on the tab "DB Options", in the section "Options", the "List Item Selection Key" is set to Tab
Tue Sep 04, 2007 2:43 am View user's profile Send private message
SysOp
Site Admin


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 6485

Post Reply with quote
Yes, that's what I was looking for. I can reproduce this problem now. Please change the Tab key for now to the Windows standard Enter key.
Tue Sep 04, 2007 8:15 am View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:    
Reply to topic    SoftTree Technologies Forum Index » SQL Assistant All times are GMT - 4 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to: 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Design by Freestyle XL / Flowers Online.